Niagara Hooker FY2021 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 16-1260581 Unknown exempt organization Niagara Falls, NY
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2023
Revenue
$268K
FY2021

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).


Represents members in employment-related legal matters. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $268K in revenue, $71K in expenses, and $828K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Unknown exempt organization · Nonprofit
Location
Niagara Falls, NY
Filings
3 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$268KFY2021
Expenses
$71K
Net assets
$828K
People
5
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2023) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Niagara Hooker claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Represents members in employment-related legal matters.
Leadership
Mike Spacone · Past President · $9K
Money in and out
$268K revenue, $71K expenses
Bottom line
+74% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

IRS deductibility code is not on file for this EIN. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

WARNING

Last filed FY2022 — 4 yrs ago

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2022 (4 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K

Revenue band <$100K. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Reported financial activity · FY2021
Total revenue
$268K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$71K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$828K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $197K
Surplus margin
+74%
revenue over expenses, this year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Niagara Hooker →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$197K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$834K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 398
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 498

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CNiagara Hooker
EINHdr · item D16-1260581
Principal addressHdr · item CNiagara Falls, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a98
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b98
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Past President
$8,907Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$4,903Pt VII · Sec A
$4,174Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$3,308Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2021
Nick Costa$29,241$3,308
Carolyn Siegmann$17,290$4,174
Jeremy Mixon$14,269$4,903
Renee Roberts$11,101—
Mike Spacone—$8,907
Michael Spacone$3,157—

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Niagara Hooker executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

All service is involved with the representation of members in employment related matters

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$238K · 89%
Program service revenue$30K · 11%
Investment income89%$238K
Program service revenue11%$30K
Other revenue$150
Total revenueLn 12$268K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$31K
Total assetsLn 16$834K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$6K
Total net assetsLn 32$828K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $834K · Operating expenses/yr $71K
141.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $71K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $71K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $71K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $268K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $268K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $30K · Total revenue $268K
11%
Investment reliance
Investment income $238K · Total revenue $268K
+89%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $30K · Total expenses $71K
42%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $268K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $828K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $268K · Expenses $71K
+74%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $834K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $828K · Total assets $834K
99%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $803K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $834K
96%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mike Spacone · Reported title PAST PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $9K · Total expenses $71K
13%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $23K · Total expenses $71K
33%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Investment management fee ratio 0.9%——
Legal fee ratio 23%——
Accounting fee ratio 6%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)— revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$88K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$268K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.