Amalgamated Transit Union

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org ↓
EIN 16-0330345 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Rochester, NY
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$800K
FY2025▲ +6%
Expenses
$896K
FY2025▲ +21%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2025 (IRS tax year 2024).


Advocates for fair wages, better working conditions, and peaceful labor-management relations. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $800K in revenue, $896K in expenses, and $193K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Rochester, NY
Website
www.atulocal282.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$800KFY2025
Expenses
$896K
Net assets
$193K
People
20
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Amalgamated Transit Union claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Advocates for fair wages, better working conditions, and peaceful labor-management relations.
Leadership
John a Trott · President · $114K
Money in and out
$800K revenue, $896K expenses
Bottom line
-12% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A labor, agricultural, or horticultural organization.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +6% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +6% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Reported financial activity · FY2025
Total revenue
$800K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$896K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$193K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$96K
Surplus margin
-12%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -697% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Amalgamated Transit Union →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$247K
FY2025▼ -30%
Total liabilities
$54K
FY2025▼ -19%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$96K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$247K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAmalgamated Transit Union
EINHdr · item D16-0330345
Principal addressHdr · item CRochester, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.atulocal282.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1940

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$113,902Pt VII · Sec A
F.s./Treas (
$58,391Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-Preside
$47,759Pt VII · Sec A
Recording Se
$36,996Pt VII · Sec A
$32,728Pt VII · Sec A
Steward (for
$11,990Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Bo
$7,811Pt VII · Sec A
$6,971Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
John a Trott$113,902$110,111$74,980$46,255$42,506
Jacques Chapman——$83,333$103,496$104,011
Dawn Metcalf$58,391$57,783$54,627$52,709$52,624
Joseph Duemmel$47,759$52,318$34,801$19,639$19,133
Christopher Rivers$36,996$17,510$3,910——
Jeffery F Dixon$4,872$33,987$15,370$8,555$3,199
Christopher D Winburn$32,728$25,542$10,685$4,174$648
Terry L Sabernick—$15,042$24,803$19,829$15,808

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Amalgamated Transit Union executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $896K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The union monitored grievances and complaints, represented its members at contract negotiations and at arbitration, provided for education of its officers and members as to the union's practices and procedures, and worked towards the union's objectives as stated in its constitution and by-laws.

$896Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$790K · 99%
Other revenue$10K · 1%
Program service revenue99%$790K
Other revenue1%$10K
Total revenueLn 12$800K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$194K
Total assetsLn 16$247K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$54K
Total net assetsLn 32$193K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $194K · Operating expenses/yr $896K
2.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $896K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $896K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $896K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $800K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $800K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $790K · Total revenue $800K
99%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $800K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $790K · Total expenses $896K
88%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $800K · Prior year $757K
+6%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $724K · FY2024 $800K
+3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $193K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $800K · Expenses $896K
-12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $247K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $193K · Total assets $247K
78%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $247K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual John a Trott · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $114K · Total expenses $896K
13%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $406K · Total expenses $896K
45%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 6%——
Legal fee ratio 16%——
Accounting fee ratio 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$800K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$757K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$688K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$672K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$724K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.