Cohen Charitable Foundation Trust

EIN 13-7144094 Private foundation / grantmaker New York, NY NTEE T22Z
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$160K
FY2024▲ ×16
Expenses
$155K
FY2024▲ ×19

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


A private foundation based in New York, NY. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $160K in revenue, $155K in expenses, and $13K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
New York, NY
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$160KFY2024
Expenses
$155K
Net assets
$13K
People
4
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cohen Charitable Foundation Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in New York, NY.
Leadership
Seymour Cohen · Director
Money in and out
$160K revenue, $155K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ ×16 vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, ×16 versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$160K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$155K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$13K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $5K
Total assets
13K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
154K
in FY2024
Grants made
6grants
total in period
Payout rate
1228%
of assets (5% rule)

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Cohen Charitable Foundation Trust →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $154K · 2024–2024
The Women's ForumFY2024$1,250
Uja Federation of New York INCFY2024$1,000
Channel 13FY2024$100

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$26K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$151K
Top cause focusNTEERecreation & Sports (17%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$13K
FY2024▲ +64%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total assetsPt II$13K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCohen Charitable Foundation Trust
EINHdr · item D13-7144094
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Cohen Charitable Foundation Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$160K
Investment income$51
Total revenueLn 12$160K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$154K
Operating & administrative1%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$155K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$13K
Total assetsLn 16$13K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$13K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $13K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $160K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $160K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $160K · Prior year $10K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $13K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $160K · Expenses $155K
+3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $13K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $13K · Total assets $13K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Seymour Cohen · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $155K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×16——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$160K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$105 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$5K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.