Billy Rose Foundation INC EIN 13-6165466 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Billy Rose Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Rockville Centre, NY. It reported about $521K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $521K in revenue, $981K in expenses, and $9.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Rockville Centre, NY
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$521KFY2025
Expenses
$981K
Net assets
$9.6M
People
6
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  13-6165466 Private foundation / grantmaker Rockville Centre, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Billy Rose Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Rockville Centre, NY. It reported about $521K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Kathleen a Fisk · Secretary & Asst. Treasurer · $50K
Money in and out
$521K revenue, $981K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$521K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$981K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$459K
Total assets
9.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
800K
in FY2025
Grants made
33grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 33 grants · $800K · 2025–2025
American Friends of Israel MuseumFY2025$100,000
National Dance InstituteFY2025$50,000
University of Santa Barbara FoundationFY2025$50,000
Dancing DreamFY2025$50,000
American Composers ForumFY2025$46,000
Arlekin Player TheatreFY2025$40,000
Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson Unity WalkFY2025$30,000
NYU Langone Hassenfield Children's HospitalFY2025$30,000
Fordham UniversityFY2025$30,000
Loyola SchoolFY2025$30,000
The Metropolitan Museum of ArtFY2025$25,000
The Frick CollectionFY2025$25,000
The School of American BalletFY2025$25,000
International Pre-SchoolsFY2025$25,000
Mark Morris Dance GroupFY2025$25,000
Gina Gibney Dance INCFY2025$22,500
NYU Tisch School of Arts Future DancersFY2025$20,000
Nyc Children's TheatreFY2025$20,000
See all 33 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$24K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$100K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$521K
FY2025▼ -21%
Expenses
$981K
FY2025▼ -0.9%
Total assets
$9.6M
FY2025▲ +11%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$521K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$981K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$9.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBilly Rose Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D13-6165466
Principal addressHdr · item CRockville Centre, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1961

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Secretary & Asst. Treasurer
$50,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chairman
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2021
Kathleen a Fisk$50,000$50,000$50,000
Terri C Mangino$37,777
John Wohlstetter$10,000$10,000$10,000$10,000
James McNasby$10,000
Gregory Little$10,000$10,000$10,000$10,000
Thomas Walsh$10,000$10,000$10,000
Sylvie Cherry$10,000$10,000$10,000
James Mc Nasby$10,000$10,000$10,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Billy Rose Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$432K · 83%
Other revenue$89K · 17%
Investment income83%$432K
Other revenue17%$89K
Total revenueLn 12$521K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.82 Operating & administrative $0.18
Grants & contributions paid82%$800K
Operating & administrative18%$181K
Total functional expensesLn 25$981K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$87K
Total assetsLn 16$9.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$9.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $9.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $521K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $521K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $521K · Prior year $657K
-21%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $351K · FY2025 $521K
+8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $9.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $521K · Expenses $981K
-88%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $9.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $9.6M · Total assets $9.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kathleen a Fisk · Reported title SECRETARY & Asst. Treasurer · Highest reported compensation $50K · Total expenses $981K
5%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -21%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$521K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$657K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$266K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-137K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$351K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.