Lerner-Gray Foundation INC EIN 13-6113576 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Lerner-Gray Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Bluffton, SC. It reported about $73K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $73K in revenue, $163K in expenses, and $303K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Bluffton, SC
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$73KFY2025
Expenses
$163K
Net assets
$303K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  13-6113576 Private foundation / grantmaker Bluffton, SC
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lerner-Gray Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Bluffton, SC. It reported about $73K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Lydia Bartholow · President · $43K
Money in and out
$73K revenue, $163K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$73K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$163K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$303K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$91K
Total assets
303K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
59K
in FY2025
Grants made
23grants
total in period
Payout rate
20%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 23 grants · $59K · 2025–2025
Friends of the Palmetto Bluff Conservancy INCFY2025$10,410
Navy Seal MuseumFY2025$9,900
Operation Patriot FobFY2025$8,920
United Way of the LowcountryFY2025$8,000
Brillo De Mujer Home INCFY2025$5,400
The Trail ConservancyFY2025$4,100
Outside FoundationFY2025$2,000
Savannah Music FestivalFY2025$1,720
One West 54th Street FoundationFY2025$1,300
The Trevor ProjectFY2025$1,034
Bluffton Self HelpFY2025$1,029
The Madeira SchoolFY2025$1,000
Backpack Buddies of Hilton HeadFY2025$798
Twilight Theater CompanyFY2025$500
Court Street ArtsFY2025$500
Blood Cancer UnitedFY2025$500
Haverhill Library AssociationFY2025$500
Marlins for MasonFY2025$500
See all 23 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$10K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$73K
FY2025▲ +66%
Expenses
$163K
FY2025▲ +66%
Total assets
$303K
FY2025▼ -23%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$73K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$163K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$303K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$303K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLerner-Gray Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D13-6113576
Principal addressHdr · item CBluffton, SC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MSC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1958

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$43,186Pt VII · Sec A
$35,583Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Lydia Bartholow$43,186$28,296
Elisabeth Gray$35,583$18,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Lerner-Gray Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$73K
Total revenueLn 12$73K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.36 Operating & administrative $0.64
Grants & contributions paid36%$59K
Operating & administrative64%$104K
Total functional expensesLn 25$163K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2K
Total assetsLn 16$303K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$303K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $303K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $73K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $73K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $73K · Prior year $44K
+66%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $47K · FY2025 $73K
+9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $303K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $73K · Expenses $163K
-125%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $303K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $303K · Total assets $303K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lydia Bartholow · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $43K · Total expenses $163K
26%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 66%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$73K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$44K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$57K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$62K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$47K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.