Saul Steinberg Foundation EIN 13-4115047 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Saul Steinberg Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $163K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $163K in revenue, $1.2M in expenses, and $2.8M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Arts & Culture
Location
New York, NY
Website
www.saulsteinbergfoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$163KFY2025
Expenses
$1.2M
Net assets
$2.8M
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  13-4115047 Private foundation / grantmaker New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Saul Steinberg Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $163K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Patterson Sims · Managing Director · $99K
Money in and out
$163K revenue, $1.2M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$163K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$1.0M
Total assets
2.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
853K
in FY2025
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
31%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $853K · 2024–2024
Albertina ModernFY2024$271,825
Victoria and Albert MuseumFY2024$58,125
Western Gallery Western Washington UniversityFY2024$56,175
Frances Lehman Loeb Art Center at Vassar CollegeFY2024$50,125
Grunwald Center Collection Hammer MuseumFY2024$49,875
The Art Institute of ChicagoIL · FY2024$40,875
Telfair MuseumsFY2024$35,275
Mint MuseumFY2024$25,050
Canton Museum of ArtOH · FY2024$24,200
Spencer Museum of ArtFY2024$21,625
Portland Art MuseumOR · FY2024$18,925
Grey Art MuseumFY2024$18,000
Grinnell College Museum of ArtFY2024$13,925
Rose Art MuseumFY2024$13,200
Rollins Museum of ArtFY2024$12,800
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$36K
Median grantPart XV$22K
Largest grantPart XV$272K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (29%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$163K
FY2025▼ -14%
Expenses
$1.2M
FY2025▼ -39%
Total assets
$2.8M
FY2025▼ -27%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$163K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSaul Steinberg Foundation
EINHdr · item D13-4115047
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A25)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Managing Director
$98,819Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Saul Steinberg Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$88K · 54%
Investment income$75K · 46%
Other revenue54%$88K
Investment income46%$75K
Total revenueLn 12$163K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.71 Operating & administrative $0.29
Grants & contributions paid71%$853K
Operating & administrative29%$352K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.2M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$103K
Total assetsLn 16$2.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $163K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $163K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $163K · Prior year $191K
-14%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $124K · FY2024 $163K
+7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $163K · Expenses $1.2M
-637%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.8M · Total assets $2.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Patterson Sims · Reported title MANAGING DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $99K · Total expenses $1.2M
8%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -14%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$163K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$191K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$291K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$166K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$124K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.