The Rum Fund EIN 13-4022921 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Rum Fund

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Wayzata, MN. It reported about $539K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $539K in revenue, $326K in expenses, and $3.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Wayzata, MN
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$539KFY2025
Expenses
$326K
Net assets
$3.1M
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  13-4022921 Private foundation / grantmaker Wayzata, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Rum Fund claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Wayzata, MN. It reported about $539K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Abigail Rose · President
Money in and out
$539K revenue, $326K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$539K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$326K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $213K
Total assets
3.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
289K
in FY2025
Grants made
40grants
total in period
Payout rate
9%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 40 grants · $289K · 2025–2025
Minnesota Orchestra AssociationFY2025$103,333
Guthrie TheaterFY2025$54,167
Minneapolis Jewish FederationFY2025$25,000
Children's Theatre CompanyFY2025$19,842
Temple IsraelFY2025$18,800
Washington UniversityFY2025$10,000
Minnesota HillelFY2025$7,500
The Sholom FoundationFY2025$7,200
Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson's ResearchFY2025$5,000
Film IndependentFY2025$5,000
Jewish Community Relations CouncilFY2025$3,600
University of Mn FoundationFY2025$2,750
Minneapolis Institute of ArtsFY2025$2,500
The Blake SchoolFY2025$2,500
American Film InstituteFY2025$2,000
University of PA Law SchoolFY2025$2,000
Herzl Camp FoundationFY2025$1,800
Tc JewfolkFY2025$1,800
See all 40 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$103K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$539K
FY2025▲ +32%
Expenses
$326K
FY2025▼ -34%
Total assets
$3.1M
FY2025▲ +7%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$539K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$326K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Rum Fund
EINHdr · item D13-4022921
Principal addressHdr · item CWayzata, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Rum Fund executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$538K
Other revenue$271
Total revenueLn 12$539K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.89 Operating & administrative $0.11
Grants & contributions paid89%$289K
Operating & administrative11%$37K
Total functional expensesLn 25$326K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$112K
Total assetsLn 16$3.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$3.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $539K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $539K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $539K · Prior year $409K
+32%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $941K · FY2025 $539K
-11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $539K · Expenses $326K
+40%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.1M · Total assets $3.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Abigail Rose · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $326K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 32%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$539K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$409K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$316K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$197K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$292K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$941K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.