Bridgemill Foundation EIN 13-3671059 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Bridgemill Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in New Canaan, CT. It reported about $659K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $659K in revenue, $3.4M in expenses, and $20.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
New Canaan, CT
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$659KFY2024
Expenses
$3.4M
Net assets
$20.6M
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  13-3671059 Private foundation / grantmaker New Canaan, CT
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bridgemill Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in New Canaan, CT. It reported about $659K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Emily Wilson Burns · Chairperson
Money in and out
$659K revenue, $3.4M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$659K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$3.4M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$20.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$2.7M
Total assets
20.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
3.1M
in FY2024
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
15%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $3.1M · 2024–2024
Ms Global Impact Funding-Burns Family Fund (see Attached)FY2024$563,444
Ms Global Impact Funding-David C Wilson Fund Daf (see Attached)FY2024$563,444
Ms Global Impact Funding-The Willow Fund (see Attached)FY2024$563,444
Environmental Defense Fund - 1899 Shs Alphabet INC Cl aFY2024$367,352
Environmental Defense Fund - 1559 Shs Amazon Com INCFY2024$357,572
Nature Conservancy - 238 Shs Mastercard INC Cl aFY2024$127,178
Ecology Project International - 338 Shs Visa INC Cl aFY2024$106,298
Americares Foundation INC - 441 Shs Amazon Com INCFY2024$101,148
Zanaafrica FoundationFY2024$100,000
Waterside School INC - 95 Shs Mastercard INC Cl aFY2024$50,764
Resource (np Comm Enterprise Inc) - 145 Shs Visa INC Cl aFY2024$45,601
The Michael J Fox Foundation - 86 Shs Visa INC Cl aFY2024$27,054
Reach Prep INC - 81 Shs Visa INC Cl aFY2024$25,474
Ecology Project International - 111 Shs Alphabet INC Cl aFY2024$21,472
New York Youth Symphony INC - 32 Shs Visa INC Cl aFY2024$10,099
Farm & Wilderness Foundation INC - 56 Shs Amazon Com INCFY2024$10,087
Adam J Lewis Academy INCCT · FY2024$5,000
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$161K
Median grantPart XV$51K
Largest grantPart XV$563K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (5%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$659K
FY2024▲ +211%
Expenses
$3.4M
FY2024▲ +42%
Total assets
$20.6M
FY2024▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$659K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$3.4M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$20.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$20.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBridgemill Foundation
EINHdr · item D13-3671059
Principal addressHdr · item CNew Canaan, CT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1992

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chairperson
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Bridgemill Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$625K · 95%
Other revenue$34K · 5%
Investment income95%$625K
Other revenue5%$34K
Total revenueLn 12$659K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.90 Operating & administrative $0.10
Grants & contributions paid90%$3.1M
Operating & administrative10%$336K
Total functional expensesLn 25$3.4M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$499K
Total assetsLn 16$20.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$20.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $20.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $659K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $659K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $659K · Prior year $-595K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $2.6M · FY2024 $659K
-29%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $20.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $659K · Expenses $3.4M
-415%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $20.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $20.6M · Total assets $20.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Emily Wilson Burns · Reported title CHAIRPERSON · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $3.4M
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 211%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$659K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-595K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-399K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$2.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.