Sprout INC EIN 13-3344354

Sprout INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Enables adults with disabilities to enjoy community recreation, boosting confidence and social connections. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $49K in revenue, $31K in expenses, and $137K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Hoboken, NJ
Website
www.gosprout.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$49KFY2025
Expenses
$31K
Net assets
$137K
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  13-3344354 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Hoboken, NJ
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sprout INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Enables adults with disabilities to enjoy community recreation, boosting confidence and social connections.
Leadership
Anthony Di Salvo · Executive Director
Money in and out
$49K revenue, $31K expenses
Bottom line
53.8mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$49K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$31K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$137K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $18K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.44
Operating runway
53.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -33% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+37%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -19% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-35%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +24% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$49K
FY2025▲ +39%
Expenses
$31K
FY2025▼ -92%
Total assets
$137K
FY2025▼ -54%
Total liabilities
$50
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$49K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$31K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$137K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$18K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$137K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B44%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $296K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

To provide day, evening, weekend and week long recreational and educational trips for groups of people with developmental disabilities and ongoing mental disorders.

$296Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSprout INC
EINHdr · item D13-3344354
Principal addressHdr · item CHoboken, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.gosprout.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P820)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 1981

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Anthony Di Salvo’s $21K as Executive Director is at the 49th percentile of top reported officer pay among 203 <$100K human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2021FY2020
Anthony Di Salvo$21,000$41,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Sprout INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$28K · 58%
Other revenue$20K · 42%
Contributions & grants58%$28K
Other revenue42%$20K
Total revenueLn 12$49K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.44
Program services44%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$31K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$137K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$50
Total net assetsLn 32$137K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $137K · Operating expenses/yr $31K
53.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $28K · Total revenue $49K
58%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $18K · Total revenue $49K
36%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $49K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $18K · Total expenses $31K
57%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $49K · Prior year $35K
+39%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $435K · FY2025 $49K
-35%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $137K · Beginning of year $119K
+15%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $49K · Expenses $31K
+37%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $137K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $137K · Total assets $137K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Anthony Di Salvo · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $31K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $31K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 44%
Revenue growth 39%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$49K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$35K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$33K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$27K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$189K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$435K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.