Aipso EIN 13-2732270

Aipso

EIN  13-2732270 Business league / trade association Johnston, RI Founded 1973
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 7/6/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Aipso claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100M+
What they do
Manages insurance residual market services affordably.
Leadership
Charles Kwolek · President & Chief Executive Officer · $713K
Money in and out
$140.3M revenue, $133.6M expenses
Bottom line
+5% operating surplus

Manages insurance residual market services affordably. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $140.3M in revenue, $133.6M in expenses, and $3.7M in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$140.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$133.6M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $6.7M
Operating surplus
+5%
revenue over expenses▼ -60% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
98%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -1% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
51%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -10% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$140.3M
FY2024▲ +9%
Expenses
$133.6M
FY2024▲ +18%
Total assets
$104.9M
FY2024▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$101.2M
FY2024▼ -10%
Total revenue
$140.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$133.6M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$6.7M
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$104.9M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 313
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 413
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

AIPSO Insurance Operations Services functions as a service provider to private and commercial risks in support of the auto insurance residual markets Commercial Automobile Insurance Procedures (CAIPs), Joint Underwriting Associations (JUAs), and Personal Automobile Insurance Plans (PAIPs) and Private Passenger Pools (PPPs).

Pt IX · col B
02

Rating & Actuarial Services is a licensed rating and/or advisory organization in more than 45 states and the District of Columbia. We (1) collect, evaluate, and edit insurance premium,loss,and expense data received from statistical organizations that collect the data from insurance companies, (2) develop rates and rating rules designed…

Pt IX · col B
03

Automated Information Systems Services provides and supports information systems for any residual market mechanism. We (1) provide systems planning and design, (2) coordinate telecommunications, networking, and data transmission, (3) offer programming expertise, (4) provide and maintain software, systems, and equipment,(5) implement…

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAipso
EINHdr · item D13-2732270
Principal addressHdr · item CJohnston, RI
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.aipso.com
Year of formationHdr · item L1973
State of legal domicileHdr · item MRI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1973

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a13
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b13
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President & Chief Executive Officer
$713,334Pt VII · Sec A
SVP & Chief Operating Officer
$346,917Pt VII · Sec A
VP & Chief Information Officer
$308,206Pt VII · Sec A
VP & Chief Actuary
$301,952Pt VII · Sec A
Vp,general Counsel & Secretary
$274,075Pt VII · Sec A
Avp & Actuarial Team Leader
$267,132Pt VII · Sec A
SR Director & Chief of Financial Operations
$248,488Pt VII · Sec A
Actuary & Actuarial Team Leader
$226,725Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Charles Kwolek JR$531,548$741,550$831,023
Charles Kwolek$713,334$587,673
Lawrence Iacoi$597,510$340,487
Frank Pensabene$346,917$322,367$295,036$276,313$257,936
Joseph Agresta$308,206$299,341$293,189$284,405$278,141
Amy Hicks$301,952$289,267$274,650$265,964$256,564
Robert Powers$274,075$253,888$228,526$210,249$186,862
Timothy Messier$267,132$255,311$245,426$237,554$231,626

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Aipso executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$138.1M · 98%
Investment income$1.9M · 1%
Program service revenue98%$138.1M
Investment income1%$1.9M
Other revenue$337K
Total revenueLn 12$140.3M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$27.1M
Total assetsLn 16$104.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$101.2M
Total net assetsLn 32$3.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $27.1M · Operating expenses/yr $133.6M
2.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $133.6M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $133.6M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $133.6M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $140.3M
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $140.3M
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $138.1M · Total revenue $140.3M
98%
Investment reliance
Investment income $1.9M · Total revenue $140.3M
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $138.1M · Total expenses $133.6M
103%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $140.3M · Prior year $128.8M
+9%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $55.1M · FY2024 $140.3M
+26%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.7M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $140.3M · Expenses $133.6M
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $104.9M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.7M · Total assets $104.9M
4%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $104.9M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Charles Kwolek · Reported title President & Chief Executive Officer · Highest reported compensation $713K · Total expenses $133.6M
1%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $68.3M · Total expenses $133.6M
51%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth 9%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$140.3M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$128.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$79.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$59.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$55.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.