H Eric Cushing Foundation Tr EIN 11-3672319

H Eric Cushing Foundation Tr FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Chestnut Hill, MA. It reported about $496K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $496K in revenue, $167K in expenses, and $5.4M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Chestnut Hill, MA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$496KFY2021
Expenses
$167K
Net assets
$5.4M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  11-3672319 Private foundation / grantmaker Chestnut Hill, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until H Eric Cushing Foundation Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Chestnut Hill, MA. It reported about $496K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$496K revenue, $167K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$496K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$167K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $329K
Total assets
5.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
131K
in FY2021
Grants made
8grants
total in period
Payout rate
2%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 8 grants · $220K · 2024–2024
Yale UniversityFY2024$175,000
Global GivingFY2024$10,000
American HumaneFY2024$1,046
San Diego Zoo Wildlife AllianceFY2024$1,000
Panthera CorporationNY · FY2024$533
Wildlife S O SFY2024$515
Brookline Interative GroupFY2024$250

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$27K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$175K
Top cause focusNTEEAnimals (12%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$496K
FY2021▲ +124%
Expenses
$167K
FY2021▼ -14%
Total assets
$5.4M
FY2021▲ +2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$496K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$167K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$5.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CH Eric Cushing Foundation Tr
EINHdr · item D11-3672319
Principal addressHdr · item CChestnut Hill, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See H Eric Cushing Foundation Tr executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$251K · 51%
Investment income$220K · 44%
Other revenue$24K · 5%
Contributions & grants51%$251K
Investment income44%$220K
Other revenue5%$24K
Total revenueLn 12$496K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.78 Operating & administrative $0.22
Grants & contributions paid78%$131K
Operating & administrative22%$36K
Total functional expensesLn 25$167K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$5.4M
Total assetsLn 16$5.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$5.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed387.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $496K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $496K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $496K · Prior year $221K
+124%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $496K · Expenses $167K
+66%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5.4M · Total assets $5.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $167K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 124%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$2.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$801K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$745K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$726K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$496K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$221K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.