Stuart & Jill Siegel Charitable Trust EIN 11-3297021 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Stuart & Jill Siegel Charitable Trust

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Delray Beach, FL. It reported about $70K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $70K in revenue, $132K in expenses, and $1.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Delray Beach, FL
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$70KFY2025
Expenses
$132K
Net assets
$1.1M
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  11-3297021 Private foundation / grantmaker Delray Beach, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Stuart & Jill Siegel Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Delray Beach, FL. It reported about $70K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Stuart Siegel · President
Money in and out
$70K revenue, $132K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$70K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$132K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$62K
Total assets
1.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
123K
in FY2025
Grants made
25grants
total in period
Payout rate
11%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 25 grants · $123K · 2025–2025
The USA Hockey FoundationFY2025$50,000
Broward Performing Arts FoundationFY2025$35,000
Undersea Warriors INCFY2025$11,000
University of PennsylvaniaFY2025$7,700
Jgive- Friends of Asor Fund USA INCFY2025$5,000
American Cancer SocietyFY2025$5,000
Slow Burn Theatre CompanyFY2025$1,800
Paypal Giving FundFY2025$1,532
Florida Panthers FoundationFY2025$1,250
Kravis CenterFY2025$1,000
Make-A-Wish AmericaFY2025$500
Central Florida DreamFY2025$500
Pan Mass ChallengeFY2025$500
Jewish Federation of Palm BeachFY2025$360
Island Harvest Food BankFY2025$360
Habitat for HumanityFY2025$360
In Jacobs ShoesFY2025$315
Ruth & Norman Rales Jewish Family ServicesFY2025$180
See all 25 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$70K
FY2025▲ +22%
Expenses
$132K
FY2025▲ +68%
Total assets
$1.1M
FY2025▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2025▲ +81%
Total revenue
$70K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$132K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CStuart & Jill Siegel Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D11-3297021
Principal addressHdr · item CDelray Beach, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Stuart & Jill Siegel Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$70K
Total revenueLn 12$70K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$123K
Operating & administrative7%$9K
Total functional expensesLn 25$132K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$3K
Total assetsLn 16$1.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $70K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $70K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $70K · Prior year $58K
+22%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $70K · Expenses $132K
-88%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.1M · Total assets $1.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Stuart Siegel · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $132K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 22%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$70K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$58K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$148K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$107K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$681K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-39K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.