Foundation Q FY2022 filing

Brooklyn, NY · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2022
Revenue
$425K
▲ +35% vs prior year
Spent
$138K
Net assets
$1.9M
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 2022 (IRS tax year 2021).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↑ +35% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CFoundation Q
EINHdr · item D11-3014673
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1991
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CBrooklyn, NY
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$134K
Operating & administrative2%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$138K

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$425K
FY2022▲ +35%
Expenses
$138K
FY2022▼ -0.9%
Total assets
1.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
134K
in FY2022
Grants made
23grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$1.9M
FY2022▲ +18%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total assetsPt II$1.9M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$354K
Total assetsLn 16$1.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed30.9

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$300K · 71%
Investment income$125K · 29%
Contributions & grants71%$300K
Investment income29%$125K
Total revenueLn 12$425K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $425K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $425K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $425K · Prior year $314K
+35%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $425K · Expenses $138K
+68%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.9M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.9M · Total assets $1.9M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $138K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 35%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Foundation Q executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Brooklyn, NY.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Foundation Q claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 23 grants · $623K · 2024–2024
Bonei Olam INCNY · FY2024$558,059
Friends of United HatzalahFY2024$10,540
Belev Echad INCNY · FY2024$10,200
Young Israel of Jamaica EstatesFY2024$9,506
Chai Lifeline INCNY · FY2024$7,780
Gmach - Congregation Bais YitzchokFY2024$7,400
Afikim FoundationNY · FY2024$3,600
EmataiFY2024$1,000
Young Israel of HolliswoodFY2024$800
Tomchei Shabbos of QueensFY2024$680
American Friends of ShalvaFY2024$360
Worldwide Friends Foundstion - Israel FriendsFY2024$259
American Society for Shaare Zedek HospitalFY2024$250
Yavneh AcademyFY2024$228
Jewish War VeteransFY2024$200
See all 23 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$27K
Median grantPart XV$800
Largest grantPart XV$558K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (13%)

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $349K$625K+403% 990 PDF
FY2024 $69K$186K-73% 990 PDF
FY2023 $260K$403K-39% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $425K$138K+35% 990 PDF
FY2021 $314K$139K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.