May Foundation Trust EIN 11-2978693 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

May Foundation Trust

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Penn Laird, VA. It reported about $207K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $207K in revenue, $95K in expenses, and $1.0M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Penn Laird, VA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$207KFY2025
Expenses
$95K
Net assets
$1.0M
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  11-2978693 Private foundation / grantmaker Penn Laird, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until May Foundation Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Penn Laird, VA. It reported about $207K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Robert May · Trustee
Money in and out
$207K revenue, $95K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$207K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$95K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $112K
Total assets
1.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
80K
in FY2025
Grants made
49grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 49 grants · $80K · 2025–2025
Indigenous Environmental NetworkFY2025$1,775
America's Gold Star FamiliesFY2025$1,775
Saneenergy ProjectFY2025$1,775
The Trevor ProjectFY2025$1,775
American Parkinson DiseaseFY2025$1,775
Beacon Sloop ClubFY2025$1,775
The Indigenous Environmental NetworFY2025$1,775
Good Radio ShowsFY2025$1,775
New Yorkers Against Gun ViolenceFY2025$1,775
United We DreamFY2025$1,775
St Christopher's InnFY2025$1,775
Hoving HomeFY2025$1,775
Kids for PeaceFY2025$1,775
Peconic Land TrustFY2025$1,775
Partners for the Common GoodFY2025$1,775
CastFY2025$1,775
Dutchess Land ConservancyFY2025$1,775
Brooklyn Symphony OrchestraFY2025$1,775
See all 49 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$2K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$207K
FY2025▼ -8%
Expenses
$95K
FY2025▲ +18%
Total assets
$1.0M
FY2025▲ +11%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$207K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$95K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMay Foundation Trust
EINHdr · item D11-2978693
Principal addressHdr · item CPenn Laird, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1989

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See May Foundation Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$176K · 85%
Contributions & grants$31K · 15%
Investment income85%$176K
Contributions & grants15%$31K
Total revenueLn 12$207K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.84 Operating & administrative $0.16
Grants & contributions paid84%$80K
Operating & administrative16%$15K
Total functional expensesLn 25$95K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$34K
Total assetsLn 16$1.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $207K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $207K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $207K · Prior year $224K
-8%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $31K · FY2025 $207K
+46%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $207K · Expenses $95K
+54%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.0M · Total assets $1.0M
101%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert May · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $95K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -8%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$207K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$224K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$41K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$137K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$65K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$31K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.