Omeara Foundation INC EIN 06-6034580 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Omeara Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Wethersfield, CT. It reported about $471K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $471K in revenue, $504K in expenses, and $806K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Wethersfield, CT
Website
www.theomearafoundation.com
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$471KFY2025
Expenses
$504K
Net assets
$806K
People
4
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  06-6034580 Private foundation / grantmaker Wethersfield, CT
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Omeara Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Wethersfield, CT. It reported about $471K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Deborah S Broda · President
Money in and out
$471K revenue, $504K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$471K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$504K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$806K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$33K
Total assets
809K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
450K
in FY2025
Grants made
80grants
total in period
Payout rate
56%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 80 grants · $450K · 2024–2024
University of ConnecticutFY2024$86,250
Central Connecticut StateFY2024$27,000
Eastern Connecticut StateFY2024$26,500
Southern Connecticut StateFY2024$18,500
University of HartfordCT · FY2024$15,000
Springfield CollegeMA · FY2024$13,500
Umass - AmherstFY2024$11,000
Providence CollegeFY2024$10,500
Manchester Community CollegeFY2024$9,500
Northeastern UniversityMA · FY2024$7,000
Fordham UniversityNY · FY2024$7,000
Quinnipiac UniversityCT · FY2024$6,500
University of South FloridaFY2024$6,000
University of Saint JosephCT · FY2024$6,000
Franciscan Univ of SteubenvilleFY2024$5,500
Bryant UniversityRI · FY2024$5,500
University of FloridaFY2024$5,000
Tufts UniversityFY2024$5,000
See all 80 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV36
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$86K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (44%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$471K
FY2025▼ -32%
Expenses
$504K
FY2025▲ +4%
Total assets
$809K
FY2025▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2025▲ +36%
Total revenue
$471K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$504K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$806K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$809K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COmeara Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D06-6034580
Principal addressHdr · item CWethersfield, CT
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.theomearafoundation.com
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1949

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Omeara Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$471K
Total revenueLn 12$471K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.89 Operating & administrative $0.11
Grants & contributions paid89%$450K
Operating & administrative11%$53K
Total functional expensesLn 25$504K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$443K
Total assetsLn 16$809K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$806K
Months of cash on handcomputed10.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $809K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $471K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $471K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $471K · Prior year $688K
-32%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $406K · FY2024 $471K
+4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $806K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $471K · Expenses $504K
-7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $809K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $806K · Total assets $809K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Deborah S Broda · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $504K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -32%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$471K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$688K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$435K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$484K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$406K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.