Blue Dolphin Foundation EIN 06-1512625 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Blue Dolphin Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Marlboro, NJ. It reported about $300K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $300K in revenue, $275K in expenses, and $212K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Marlboro, NJ
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$300KFY2025
Expenses
$275K
Net assets
$212K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  06-1512625 Private foundation / grantmaker Marlboro, NJ
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Blue Dolphin Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Marlboro, NJ. It reported about $300K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Mindy Grafstein · Trustee
Money in and out
$300K revenue, $275K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$300K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$275K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$212K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $25K
Total assets
212K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
275K
in FY2025
Grants made
24grants
total in period
Payout rate
130%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 24 grants · $275K · 2024–2024
Chabad of MonroeFY2024$250,000
Marlboro Jewish CenterFY2024$13,297
Jewish Family and Children ServicesFY2024$1,800
The Reich AcadamyFY2024$1,800
BbyoFY2024$1,800
Joan Dancy and P A L S INCNJ · FY2024$1,800
West Side SynagagueFY2024$720
University of MiamiFL · FY2024$500
Friends of Isreal Defense FundFY2024$500
Pef Isreal Endowment FundFY2024$500
Pasadena TempleFY2024$371
FareFY2024$318
Washington University HillelFY2024$180
Washington University ChabadFY2024$180
Sea Bright Fire DeptFY2024$100
Sea Bright First AideFY2024$100
See all 24 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV4
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$371
Largest grantPart XV$250K
Top cause focusNTEEInternational (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$300K
FY2025▲ +758%
Expenses
$275K
FY2025▲ ×19
Total assets
$212K
FY2025▲ +25%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$300K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$275K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$212K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$212K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBlue Dolphin Foundation
EINHdr · item D06-1512625
Principal addressHdr · item CMarlboro, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Blue Dolphin Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$299K
Investment income$991
Total revenueLn 12$300K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$275K
Total functional expensesLn 25$275K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$14K
Total assetsLn 16$212K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$212K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $212K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $300K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $300K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $300K · Prior year $-46K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $212K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $300K · Expenses $275K
+8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $212K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $212K · Total assets $212K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mindy Grafstein · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $275K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 758%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$300K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$-46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$49K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$274K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$29 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$850 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.