Foster-Davis Foundation INC EIN 06-0811599 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Foster-Davis Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Wilmington, DE. It reported about $1.6M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $1.6M in revenue, $584K in expenses, and $10.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Wilmington, DE
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$1.6MFY2025
Expenses
$584K
Net assets
$10.3M
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  06-0811599 Private foundation / grantmaker Wilmington, DE
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Foster-Davis Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Wilmington, DE. It reported about $1.6M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Carol Bam · Dir, VP
Money in and out
$1.6M revenue, $584K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$1.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$584K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $1.1M
Total assets
10.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
526K
in FY2025
Grants made
32grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 32 grants · $526K · 2025–2025
Norwalk Hospital Foundation INCFY2025$100,000
Bard CollegeFY2025$60,000
Vassar CollegeFY2025$50,000
Medecins Sans Frontieres USA INCFY2025$35,000
World Central Kitchen IncorporatedFY2025$25,000
St Catherines School FoundationFY2025$25,000
Second Harvest Food Bank of Middle Tennessee INCFY2025$25,000
Northfield Mount Hermon SchoolFY2025$25,000
Northwest Harvest E M MFY2025$22,000
Environmental Defense Fund IncorporatedFY2025$16,000
The V FoundationFY2025$15,000
Friends of Ambler Farm INCFY2025$15,000
Dave Thomas Foundation for AdoptionFY2025$12,000
Partnership for Inclusive Disaster StrategiesFY2025$10,000
Palestine Childrens Relief FundFY2025$9,000
Ocean Conservancy INCFY2025$9,000
Planned Parenthood Federation of America INCFY2025$8,000
Committee on Temporary ShelterFY2025$8,000
See all 32 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$16K
Median grantPart XV$9K
Largest grantPart XV$100K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.6M
FY2025▲ +27%
Expenses
$584K
FY2025▼ -9%
Total assets
$10.3M
FY2025▲ +11%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$1.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$584K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$10.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFoster-Davis Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D06-0811599
Principal addressHdr · item CWilmington, DE
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MDE
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1966

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Dir, VP
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Dir, Pres, Treas
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Foster-Davis Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$1.6M
Total revenueLn 12$1.6M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.90 Operating & administrative $0.10
Grants & contributions paid90%$526K
Operating & administrative10%$58K
Total functional expensesLn 25$584K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2.2M
Total assetsLn 16$10.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$10.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed44.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $10.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.6M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.6M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.6M · Prior year $1.3M
+27%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $461K · FY2025 $1.6M
+29%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $10.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.6M · Expenses $584K
+64%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $10.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $10.3M · Total assets $10.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Carol Bam · Reported title Dir, VP · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $584K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 27%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.6M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$976K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$395K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$461K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.