Meehan Foundation EIN 05-6015366 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Meehan Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Providence, RI. It reported about $79K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $79K in revenue, $175K in expenses, and $852K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Providence, RI
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$79KFY2023
Expenses
$175K
Net assets
$852K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  05-6015366 Private foundation / grantmaker Providence, RI
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Meehan Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Providence, RI. It reported about $79K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Peter Hunt · Trustee
Money in and out
$79K revenue, $175K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$79K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$175K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$852K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$96K
Total assets
852K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
171K
in FY2023
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
20%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $215K · 2025–2025
Center for an Agricultural EconomyFY2025$20,000
Joslin Diabetes CenterFY2025$17,000
Portsmouth Abbey SchoolFY2025$15,000
Ri Coalition Against Gun ViolenceFY2025$15,000
The Learning CommunityFY2025$15,000
Amos HouseFY2025$15,000
Crossroads RiFY2025$15,000
Lincoln SchoolFY2025$15,000
Providence Animal Rescue LeagueFY2025$10,000
Ri Good Neighbor Energy FundFY2025$10,000
RispcaFY2025$10,000
R I Community Food BankFY2025$10,000
Salvation ArmyFY2025$10,000
California Community FoundationFY2025$7,500
American Red CrossFY2025$7,500
Save the BayFY2025$7,500
San Miguel SchoolFY2025$7,500
Ronald McDonald HouseFY2025$5,000
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$79K
FY2023▲ +6%
Expenses
$175K
FY2023▲ +9%
Total assets
$852K
FY2023▼ -10%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$79K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$175K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$852K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$852K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMeehan Foundation
EINHdr · item D05-6015366
Principal addressHdr · item CProvidence, RI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MRI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1958

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Meehan Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$79K
Total revenueLn 12$79K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$171K
Operating & administrative2%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$175K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$7K
Total assetsLn 16$852K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$852K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $852K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $79K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $79K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $79K · Prior year $75K
+6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $852K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $79K · Expenses $175K
-121%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $852K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $852K · Total assets $852K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Peter Hunt · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $175K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 6%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$274K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$193K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$79K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$241K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$84K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.