Build Ri

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 05-0507917 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Providence, RI NTEE J40
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$906K
FY2025▲ +23%
Expenses
$721K
FY2025▲ +9%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


Connects labor and management to improve their industry through shared concerns. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $906K in revenue, $721K in expenses, and $1.2M in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1999
Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Employment
Location
Providence, RI
Website
www.buildri.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$906KFY2025
Expenses
$721K
Net assets
$1.2M
People
18
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Build Ri claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects labor and management to improve their industry through shared concerns.
Leadership
Gregory a Mancini · Executive Dir. · $218K
Money in and out
$906K revenue, $721K expenses
Bottom line
+20% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2025
Total revenue
$906K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$721K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $185K
Surplus margin
+20%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +100% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Build Ri →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.2M
FY2025▲ +26%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$185K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.2M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 317
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 416

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CBuild Ri
EINHdr · item D05-0507917
Principal addressHdr · item CProvidence, RI
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.buildri.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1999
State of legal domicileHdr · item MRI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEmployment (J40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a17
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b16
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$218,294Pt VII · Sec A
Asst Executive Dir
$110,970Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Gregory a Mancini’s $218K as Executive Dir. is at the 99th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1216 $100K–1M employment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Gregory a Mancini$218,294$204,333$196,461$187,590$184,054$176,180
Anthony Cherry$110,970$81,029————

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Build Ri executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Support of local economic development initiatives, assists its members and community organizations in developing skilled workers, and meets with institutional and public entities to convey the benefits of using union contractors and workers.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$872K · 96%
Investment income$34K · 4%
Program service revenue96%$872K
Investment income4%$34K
Total revenueLn 12$906K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$461K
Total assetsLn 16$1.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed7.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.2M · Operating expenses/yr $721K
20.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $721K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $721K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $721K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $906K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $906K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $872K · Total revenue $906K
96%
Investment reliance
Investment income $34K · Total revenue $906K
+4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $872K · Total expenses $721K
121%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $906K · Prior year $735K
+23%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $470K · FY2025 $906K
+14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $906K · Expenses $721K
+20%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.2M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.2M · Total assets $1.2M
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $754K · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.2M
62%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gregory a Mancini · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $218K · Total expenses $721K
30%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $438K · Total expenses $721K
61%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 23%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$906K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$735K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$636K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$720K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$663K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$470K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.