Warren E Ellis Trust Under Will EIN 04-6095570 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Warren E Ellis Trust Under Will FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Dallas, TX. It reported about $71K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $71K in revenue, $40K in expenses, and $669K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Dallas, TX
Filings
6 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$71KFY2024
Expenses
$40K
Net assets
$669K
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  04-6095570 Private foundation / grantmaker Dallas, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Warren E Ellis Trust Under Will claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Dallas, TX. It reported about $71K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Bank of America · Trustee · $11K
Money in and out
$71K revenue, $40K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$71K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$40K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$669K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $31K
Total assets
669K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
26K
in FY2024
Grants made
1grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $28K · 2025–2025
Bethany Community ServicesFY2025$28,220

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$28K
Median grantPart XV$28K
Largest grantPart XV$28K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$71K
FY2024▲ +179%
Expenses
$40K
FY2024▼ -80%
Total assets
$669K
FY2024▲ +5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$71K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$40K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$669K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$669K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWarren E Ellis Trust Under Will
EINHdr · item D04-6095570
Principal addressHdr · item CDallas, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22J)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$10,994Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Bank of America$11,740$10,994

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Warren E Ellis Trust Under Will executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$69K · 97%
Other revenue$2K · 3%
Investment income97%$69K
Other revenue3%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$71K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.65 Operating & administrative $0.35
Grants & contributions paid65%$26K
Operating & administrative35%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$40K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$27K
Total assetsLn 16$669K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$669K
Months of cash on handcomputed8.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $669K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $71K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $71K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $71K · Prior year $26K
+179%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $59K · FY2024 $71K
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $669K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $71K · Expenses $40K
+44%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $669K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $669K · Total assets $669K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Bank of America · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $11K · Total expenses $40K
27%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 179%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$76K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$71K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$26K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-22K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$172K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$59K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.