Abraham Kaplan Charitable Foundation EIN 04-6067737 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Abraham Kaplan Charitable Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Marblehead, MA. It reported about $732K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $732K in revenue, $433K in expenses, and $2.5M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Marblehead, MA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$732KFY2025
Expenses
$433K
Net assets
$2.5M
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  04-6067737 Private foundation / grantmaker Marblehead, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Abraham Kaplan Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Marblehead, MA. It reported about $732K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Donald M Kaplan · Trustee/Manager · $18K
Money in and out
$732K revenue, $433K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$732K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$433K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $298K
Total assets
2.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
302K
in FY2025
Grants made
82grants
total in period
Payout rate
12%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 82 grants · $302K · 2025–2025
Museum of ScienceFY2025$66,000
Boston UniversityFY2025$53,000
Brandeis UniversityFY2025$37,000
Wgbh Educational FoundationFY2025$23,000
Brown UniversityFY2025$15,000
Fed of Jewish PhilanthropyFY2025$7,000
Woods Hole Oceaniographic InstituteFY2025$6,000
Bridgeport HospitalFY2025$6,000
Temple IsraelFY2025$5,400
Harvard UniversityFY2025$5,000
Urban School of San FranciscoFY2025$5,000
The San Francisco SchoolFY2025$5,000
Block Island Medical CenterFY2025$5,000
Fairfield University Quick CenterFY2025$3,600
Planned ParenthoodFY2025$3,000
Weston WesportFY2025$2,500
Ct Against Gun ViolenceFY2025$2,500
Pink AidFY2025$2,500
See all 82 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$66K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$732K
FY2025▲ +40%
Expenses
$433K
FY2025▼ -4%
Total assets
$2.5M
FY2025▲ +13%
Total liabilities
$14K
FY20250%
Total revenue
$732K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$433K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAbraham Kaplan Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D04-6067737
Principal addressHdr · item CMarblehead, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1962

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee/Manager
$18,500Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Donald M Kaplan$18,500$17,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Abraham Kaplan Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$513K · 70%
Investment income$219K · 30%
Other revenue70%$513K
Investment income30%$219K
Total revenueLn 12$732K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.70 Operating & administrative $0.30
Grants & contributions paid70%$302K
Operating & administrative30%$131K
Total functional expensesLn 25$433K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$226K
Total assetsLn 16$2.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$14K
Total net assetsLn 32$2.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed6.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $732K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $732K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $732K · Prior year $523K
+40%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $321K · FY2025 $732K
+18%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $732K · Expenses $433K
+41%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.5M · Total assets $2.5M
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Donald M Kaplan · Reported title TRUSTEE/MANAGER · Highest reported compensation $18K · Total expenses $433K
4%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 40%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$732K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$523K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$442K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$450K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$496K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$321K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.