Traylor Charitable Fund EIN 04-6066081 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Traylor Charitable Fund

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Moultonborough, NH. It reported about $41K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $41K in revenue, $70K in expenses, and $477K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Moultonborough, NH
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$41KFY2025
Expenses
$70K
Net assets
$477K
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  04-6066081 Private foundation / grantmaker Moultonborough, NH
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Traylor Charitable Fund claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Moultonborough, NH. It reported about $41K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Robert H Traylor JR · Successor Co-Trustee
Money in and out
$41K revenue, $70K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$41K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$70K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$477K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$29K
Total assets
477K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
69K
in FY2025
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
14%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $69K · 2024–2024
Teens Incnew Explorers Learning CenterFY2024$6,000
Start Making a Reader TodayFY2024$3,500
The Forest Park ConservancyOR · FY2024$3,500
Dartmouth Hitchcock Cancer CenterproutyFY2024$2,650
Dartmouth HitchcockgynocologyFY2024$2,000
Anguilla Tennis AcademyFY2024$2,000
Dog Is My Co-PilotFY2024$1,500
Princeton Public LibraryFY2024$1,500
Every Town for Gun SafetyFY2024$1,500
Sustainable Princeton INCNJ · FY2024$1,500
Carousel of Happiness INCCO · FY2024$1,000
Stone Mountain Arts CenterFY2024$1,000
Castle in the CloudsFY2024$1,000
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV9
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$29K
Top cause focusNTEEEnvironment (19%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$41K
FY2025▲ +22%
Expenses
$70K
FY2025▼ -20%
Total assets
$477K
FY2025▼ -42%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$41K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$70K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$477K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$477K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTraylor Charitable Fund
EINHdr · item D04-6066081
Principal addressHdr · item CMoultonborough, NH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1963

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Successor Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Successor Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Successor Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Successor Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Successor Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Traylor Charitable Fund executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$41K
Total revenueLn 12$41K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$69K
Operating & administrative2%$1K
Total functional expensesLn 25$70K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$98K
Total assetsLn 16$477K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$477K
Months of cash on handcomputed16.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $477K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $41K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $41K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $41K · Prior year $33K
+22%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $51K · FY2024 $41K
-6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $477K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $41K · Expenses $70K
-71%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $477K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $477K · Total assets $477K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert H Traylor JR · Reported title SUCCESSOR CO-TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $70K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 22%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$41K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$33K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$43K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$51K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.