Giant Steps Community Programs INC EIN 04-3701927 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Giant Steps Community Programs INC FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Helps underserved people gain skills and resources to become productive citizens and participate in society. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $26K in revenue, $33K in expenses, and $7K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Altadena, CA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$26KFY2021
Expenses
$33K
Net assets
$7K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  04-3701927 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Altadena, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 9/14/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Giant Steps Community Programs INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Helps underserved people gain skills and resources to become productive citizens and participate in society.
Money in and out
$26K revenue, $33K expenses
Bottom line
Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$26K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$33K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$7K
Total assets
8K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
4K
in FY2021
Grants made
3grants
total in period
Payout rate
49%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 3 grants · $45K · 2024–2024
Goodwill Retail ServicesCA · FY2024$14,000
Society of St Vincent De PaulFY2024$10,250

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$15K
Median grantPart XV$14K
Largest grantPart XV$21K
Top cause focusNTEEEmployment (33%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$26K
FY2021▼ -51%
Expenses
$33K
FY2021▼ -38%
Total assets
$8K
FY2021▼ -49%
Total liabilities
$912
FY2021▼ -51%
Total revenue
$26K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$33K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$8K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGiant Steps Community Programs INC
EINHdr · item D04-3701927
Principal addressHdr · item CAltadena, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2024

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Giant Steps Community Programs INC executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$23K · 89%
Contributions & grants$3K · 11%
Other revenue89%$23K
Contributions & grants11%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$26K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.12 Operating & administrative $0.88
Grants & contributions paid12%$4K
Operating & administrative88%$29K
Total functional expensesLn 25$33K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2K
Total assetsLn 16$8K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$912
Total net assetsLn 32$7K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $8K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $26K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $26K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $26K · Prior year $54K
-51%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $7K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $26K · Expenses $33K
-26%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $8K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $7K · Total assets $8K
89%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $33K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -51%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Giant Steps Community Programs INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$785K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$378K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$26K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$54K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.