Binary Research Institute EIN 04-3607855

Binary Research Institute

EIN  04-3607855 Private foundation / grantmaker Newport Beach, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Binary Research Institute claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Newport Beach, CA. It reported about $25K in revenue for 2022.
Leadership
Money in and out
$25K revenue, $14K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Newport Beach, CA. It reported about $25K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $25K in revenue, $14K in expenses, and $-11K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$25K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$14K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-11K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $11K
Total assets
3K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
1grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $2K · 2018–2018
The Yogananda FoundationCA · FY2018$2,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$2K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$25K
FY2022▼ -25%
Expenses
$14K
FY2022▼ -60%
Total assets
$3K
FY2022▼ -18%
Total liabilities
$14K
FY20220%
Total revenue
$25K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$14K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-11K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBinary Research Institute
EINHdr · item D04-3607855
Principal addressHdr · item CNewport Beach, CA
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFScience & Technology (U30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Binary Research Institute executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$18K · 73%
Other revenue$7K · 27%
Contributions & grants73%$18K
Other revenue27%$7K
Total revenueLn 12$25K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$14K
Total functional expensesLn 25$14K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$3K
Total assetsLn 16$3K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$14K
Total net assetsLn 32$-11K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $25K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $25K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $25K · Prior year $33K
-25%
Revenue CAGR
FY2018 $89K · FY2022 $25K
-27%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-11K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $25K · Expenses $14K
+42%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-11K · Total assets $3K
-345%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Walter W Cruttenden III · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $14K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -25%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2022 (Latest)$25K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$33K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$23K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$130K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2018$89K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.