Robert W Murray Charitable Foundation EIN 04-3541231 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Robert W Murray Charitable Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Burlington, MA. It reported about $453K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $453K in revenue, $405K in expenses, and $1.8M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Burlington, MA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$453KFY2025
Expenses
$405K
Net assets
$1.8M
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  04-3541231 Private foundation / grantmaker Burlington, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Robert W Murray Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Burlington, MA. It reported about $453K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Robert W Murray · Trustee
Money in and out
$453K revenue, $405K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$453K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$405K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $48K
Total assets
1.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
376K
in FY2025
Grants made
15grants
total in period
Payout rate
21%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 15 grants · $376K · 2025–2025
Massachusetts General HospitalFY2025$75,000
Burlington Cmnty Sclrshp FoundationFY2025$60,000
Lahey ClinicFY2025$60,000
Winchester HospitalFY2025$45,000
Shriners Hospital for ChildrenFY2025$25,000
Pacific Legal FoundationFY2025$25,000
Boston Childrens HospitalFY2025$25,000
Woburn Council of Social ConcernFY2025$20,000
The Hundred Club of BostonFY2025$10,000
People Helping PeopleFY2025$10,000
Woburn YMCAFY2025$5,000
Rosie's PlaceFY2025$5,000
Pine Street InnFY2025$5,000
Boys and Girls Club of WoburnFY2025$5,000
Old North FoundationFY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$25K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$75K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$453K
FY2025▼ -6%
Expenses
$405K
FY2025▲ +15%
Total assets
$1.8M
FY2025▲ +3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$453K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$405K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRobert W Murray Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D04-3541231
Principal addressHdr · item CBurlington, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Robert W Murray Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$376K · 83%
Investment income$78K · 17%
Contributions & grants83%$376K
Investment income17%$78K
Other revenue$125
Total revenueLn 12$453K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$376K
Operating & administrative7%$30K
Total functional expensesLn 25$405K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$209K
Total assetsLn 16$1.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed6.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $453K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $453K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $453K · Prior year $482K
-6%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $452K · FY2025 $453K
+0.04%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $453K · Expenses $405K
+11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.8M · Total assets $1.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert W Murray · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $405K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -6%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$453K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$482K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$311K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$371K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$294K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$452K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.