Running Deer Foundation EIN 04-3409527 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Running Deer Foundation FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Needham, MA. It reported about $339K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $339K in revenue, $160K in expenses, and $2.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Needham, MA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$339KFY2020
Expenses
$160K
Net assets
$2.3M
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  04-3409527 Private foundation / grantmaker Needham, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Running Deer Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Needham, MA. It reported about $339K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$339K revenue, $160K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$339K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$160K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $179K
Total assets
2.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
139K
in FY2020
Grants made
30grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 30 grants · $298K · 2025–2025
Wellesley Village ChurchFY2025$235,000
Westwood Hills Congregational ChurchFY2025$15,000
Williams College Alumni FundFY2025$10,000
Wellesley a Better ChanceFY2025$5,000
Havard Business SchoolFY2025$5,000
Andover Newton SeminaryFY2025$5,000
Carroll SchoolFY2025$4,000
Malayaka HouseFY2025$3,500
Trustees of Boston UniversityFY2025$2,500
Knox CollegeFY2025$2,000
St Stephen's Armenian ChurchFY2025$1,500
World Wildlife FundFY2025$1,000
NrocFY2025$1,000
Nature ConservancyFY2025$1,000
Friends of Trumbull High SoccerFY2025$1,000
School Sisters of Notre DameFY2025$500
Maine Community FoundationFY2025$500
Handel and Haydn SocietyFY2025$500
See all 30 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$10K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$235K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$339K
FY2020
Expenses
$160K
FY2020
Total assets
$2.3M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$339K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$160K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRunning Deer Foundation
EINHdr · item D04-3409527
Principal addressHdr · item CNeedham, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Running Deer Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$200K · 59%
Investment income$139K · 41%
Contributions & grants59%$200K
Investment income41%$139K
Total revenueLn 12$339K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.87 Operating & administrative $0.13
Grants & contributions paid87%$139K
Operating & administrative13%$20K
Total functional expensesLn 25$160K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$287K
Total assetsLn 16$2.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed21.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $339K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $339K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $339K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $339K · Expenses $160K
+53%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.3M · Total assets $2.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $160K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$267K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$251K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$84K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$126K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$228K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$339K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.