Stable Foundation INC EIN 04-3178007

Stable Foundation INC

EIN  04-3178007 Private foundation / grantmaker Los Angeles, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Stable Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $123K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Deanne Bosnak · President
Money in and out
$123K revenue, $99K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $123K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $123K in revenue, $99K in expenses, and $565K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$123K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$99K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$565K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $24K
Total assets
565K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
80K
in FY2025
Grants made
46grants
total in period
Payout rate
14%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 46 grants · $80K · 2025–2025
Larchmont Public Charter SchoolFY2025$25,939
Campbell HallFY2025$10,000
Lafd Foundation Historical SocietyFY2025$6,000
Temple Israel of HollywoodCA · FY2025$4,089
PBS Socal KoctvFY2025$4,016
Ruskin Group Theatre CoFY2025$3,500
Unite for HealthFY2025$2,180
Essential Partners INCMA · FY2025$2,000
One to World INCNY · FY2025$1,500
The Nvld Project INCNY · FY2025$1,339
Los Angeles County Hispanic ManagerFY2025$1,150
Center Theatre Group of LaFY2025$1,130
Kpcc Southern California Public RadFY2025$1,084
Luke Love FoundationFY2025$1,000
Hawaii Public RadioHI · FY2025$875
Kusc Public RadioFY2025$680
See all 46 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV20
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$26K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (15%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$123K
FY2025▲ +151%
Expenses
$99K
FY2025▲ +2%
Total assets
$565K
FY2025▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$123K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$99K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$565K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$565K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CStable Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D04-3178007
Principal addressHdr · item CLos Angeles, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1994

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Stable Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$123K
Total revenueLn 12$123K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.81 Operating & administrative $0.19
Grants & contributions paid81%$80K
Operating & administrative19%$19K
Total functional expensesLn 25$99K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$84K
Total assetsLn 16$565K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$565K
Months of cash on handcomputed10.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $565K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $123K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $123K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $123K · Prior year $49K
+151%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $173K · FY2025 $123K
-7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $565K · Beginning of year $541K
+4%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $123K · Expenses $99K
+19%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $565K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $565K · Total assets $565K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Deanne Bosnak · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $99K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 151%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$123K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$49K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$50K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$27K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$283K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$173K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.