Object Management Group INC FY2021 filing

Milford, MA · Business league / trade association

! Not tax-deductible Latest data FY2021
Revenue
$6.7M
▼ -10% vs prior year
Spent
$6.3M
To programs
0%
Net assets
$-1.9M
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 2021 (IRS tax year 2020).

Figures match the IRS filing checked 8/23/26 · see original: IRS

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
0% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
$1–10M
↓ -10% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CObject Management Group INC
EINHdr · item D04-3047994
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1990
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CMilford, MA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.omg.org

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$6.7M
FY2021▼ -10%
Expenses
$6.3M
FY2021▼ -28%
Operating surplus
+7%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
87%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
70%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$3.4M
FY2021▲ +35%
Total liabilities
$5.4M
FY2021▲ +8%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$483K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$3.4M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 320
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 419

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2.2M
Total assetsLn 16$3.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5.4M
Total net assetsLn 32$-1.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$5.9M · 87%
Contributions & grants$855K · 13%
Program service revenue87%$5.9M
Contributions & grants13%$855K
Investment income$649
— government grantsLn 1e$855K
Total revenueLn 12$6.7M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $2.2M · Operating expenses/yr $6.3M
4.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $6.3M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $6.3M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $6.3M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $855K · Total revenue $6.7M
13%
Government reliance
Government grants $855K · Total revenue $6.7M
13%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $5.9M · Total revenue $6.7M
87%
Investment reliance
Investment income $649 · Total revenue $6.7M
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $5.9M · Total expenses $6.3M
94%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $6.7M · Prior year $7.5M
-10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-1.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $6.7M · Expenses $6.3M
+7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.4M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-1.9M · Total assets $3.4M
-56%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $3.4M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dr Richard Soley · Reported title CHAIR/CEO/TR · Highest reported compensation $359K · Total expenses $6.3M
6%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $4.4M · Total expenses $6.3M
70%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -10%——
Legal fee ratio 3%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.9%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Chair/CEO/Tr
$359,418Pt VII · Sec A
Pres/COO/Sec
$353,682Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Tech.
$249,542Pt VII · Sec A
Chief of Sta
$195,865Pt VII · Sec A
VP/Technical
$177,933Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$167,797Pt VII · Sec A
Dir. of Fina
$158,630Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$115,996Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
William Hoffman—————$526,957
Dr Richard Soley—————$526,871
Dr Richard Soley———$452,085$359,418—
William Hoffman$329,648$348,704$383,271$446,434$353,682—
Stephen Mellor——$261,845$296,346$249,542—
Stephen Mellor—————$286,648
Howard Kradjel———$231,487$195,865—
Howard Kradjel—————$225,609

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Object Management Group INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a20
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b19
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

Promotes object-oriented applications, modern computing communities, and compatible development frameworks.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Object Management Group INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

The organization develops and promotes standards for a heterogeneous operating environment based upon object oriented programming. Over 440 members are served.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $5.1M$5.1M-8% 990 PDF
FY2024 $5.6M$6.6M-19% 990 PDF
FY2023 $6.9M$7.0M+1% 990 PDF
FY2022 $6.8M$7.6M+0.8% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $6.7M$6.3M-10% 990 PDF
FY2020 $7.5M$8.7M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Object Management Group INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.