Goldberg Foundation FY2020 filing

Private foundation / grantmaker E Providence, RI EIN 04-3036596
Revenue
$70K
FY2020 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$18K
FY2020 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$130K
FY2020 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2022
Revenue
$70K
FY2020
Expenses
$18K
FY2020

A private foundation based in E Providence, RI.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
No — IRS exemption revoked
On the IRS revocation list.
Details →
Can I give now?
No — exemption revoked (2026-05-15)
On the IRS revocation list.
Details →
Filing up to date?
Last filed FY2022 — 4 yrs ago
Details →
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Details →
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Details →
Size and trend
<$100K
Details →
IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on May 15, 2026

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2020 (IRS tax year 2020).


A private foundation based in E Providence, RI.

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
E Providence, RI
Filings
3 on file (2020–2020)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2022) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Goldberg Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Total assets
130K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
13K
in FY2020
Grants made
15grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 15 grants · $20K · 2022–2022
University of the ArtsPA · FY2022$10,750
2life Communities INCMA · FY2022$4,600
Elmar Oliveira International Violin CompetitionFY2022$1,000
Boston PhilharmonicFY2022$700
Historic NewtonFY2022$600
Martha's Vineyard Hebrew CenterFY2022$500
Danforest Art MuseumFY2022$500
Brown Universitybrown Annual FundFY2022$500
Christ Unity ChurchFY2022$150
Terezin Music FoundationFY2022$100
Wisconsin Alpine Ski ClubFY2022$50
Partners in HealthME · FY2022$25
Kids WishFY2022$10

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV5
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$11K
Top cause focusNTEEHospitals (13%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$130K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total assetsPt II$130K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CGoldberg Foundation
EINHdr · item D04-3036596
Principal addressHdr · item CE Providence, RI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MRI
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 1989

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Goldberg Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$70K
Total revenueLn 12$70K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.68 Operating & administrative $0.32
Grants & contributions paid68%$13K
Operating & administrative32%$6K
Total functional expensesLn 25$18K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$81K
Total assetsLn 16$130K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$130K
Months of cash on handcomputed52.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $130K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $70K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $70K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $70K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $130K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $70K · Expenses $18K
+74%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $130K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $130K · Total assets $130K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $18K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2022 (Latest)$20K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$70K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.