Modified Motorcycle Association INC EIN 04-2805551 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Modified Motorcycle Association INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes safe motorcycle riding and educates the public about motorcyclists. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $10K in revenue, $10K in expenses, and $38K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Public Safety & Disaster
Location
Brimfield, MA
Filings
7 on file (2019–2025)
Revenue
$10KFY2025
Expenses
$10K
Net assets
$38K
People
5
Filings
7
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  04-2805551 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Brimfield, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Modified Motorcycle Association INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Promotes safe motorcycle riding and educates the public about motorcyclists.
Leadership
Deb Grey · President
Money in and out
$10K revenue, $10K expenses
Bottom line
44.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$10K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$10K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$38K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$43
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.49
Operating runway
44.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +36% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-0.4%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +99% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-15%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +19% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$10K
FY2025▲ +4%
Expenses
$10K
FY2025▲ +50%
Total assets
$38K
FY2025▼ -15%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$10K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$10K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$38K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$43
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$38K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B49%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CModified Motorcycle Association INC
EINHdr · item D04-2805551
Principal addressHdr · item CBrimfield, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic Safety & Disaster (M42)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2012

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary (resigned October 2025)
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director at Large
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Safety & Education Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Modified Motorcycle Association INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $3K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Public Meetings

$3Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$10K · 98%
Contributions & grants$195 · 2%
Other revenue98%$10K
Contributions & grants2%$195
Total revenueLn 12$10K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.49
Program services49%$5K
Total functional expensesLn 25$10K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$38K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$38K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $38K · Operating expenses/yr $10K
44.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $195 · Total revenue $10K
2%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $5K · Total revenue $10K
46%
Investment reliance
Investment income $577 · Total revenue $10K
+6%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $5K · Total expenses $10K
45%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $10K · Prior year $10K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $26K · FY2025 $10K
-15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $38K · Beginning of year $38K
-0.1%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $10K · Expenses $10K
-0.4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $38K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $38K · Total assets $38K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Deb Grey · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $10K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $10K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 49%
Revenue growth 4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$63

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$10K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$11K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$26K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$15K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$41K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$26K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.