Metrowest Emergency Physicians INC

Tax-deductible

Mansfield, MA501(c)(3)Health CareEIN 04-2739589

To provide twenty-four hour physician coverage in the emergency departments of metrowest medical centers in natick and framingham, massachusetts.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
$18K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990-EZIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990-EZ
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
1 of 4
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $92K a year · under 1% of revenue · last 4 filings
Concern: a surplus in 1 of the last 4 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 4 filings
Pay to officers and key staff
$18K
to officers and key staff
Top officer’s pay lower than 56% of similar orgs
No data yet: the filing does not give pay as a share of spending.
Pt VII · Sec A
Named funders
1
named funder · $20K
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
total owed
No data yet: the filing does not give total assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$0
-100% vs prior year
Net assets
$122K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$12.9M
FY2021$9.1M
FY2022$10.4M
FY2023$7.9M
FY2024$46K
FY2025$0
Expenses
—
FY2025
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$13.7M
FY2021$9.3M
FY2022$9.4M
FY2023$8.3M
FY2024Not on file
FY2025Not on file
Net assets
$122K
FY2025▼ -49%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020−$238K
FY2021−$428K
FY2022$636K
FY2023$166K
FY2024$241K
FY2025$122K

From the FY2025 Form 990 (year ending June 2025) · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CMetrowest Emergency Physicians INC
EINHdr · item D04-2739589
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1983
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CMansfield, MA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHealth Care (E63Z)

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2025
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$2.0M
FY2021$2.2M
FY2022$1.1M
FY2023$622K
FY2024Not on file
FY2025Not on file
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$2.3M
FY2021$2.6M
FY2022$507K
FY2023$456K
FY2024Not on file
FY2025Not on file
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$122K
Total revenueLn 12$0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $114K · Operating expenses/yr $118K
11.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $0
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $0
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $0
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $118K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year $46K
-100%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $122K · Beginning of year $241K
-49%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses $118K
—
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $122K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $122K · Total assets $122K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lisa Sotir Parsons · Reported title PRESIDENT/CLERK/DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $15K · Total expenses $118K
13%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $18K · Total expenses $118K
15%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -100%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
President/Clerk/Director
$15,032Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer/Director
$2,832Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Lisa Sotir Parsons’s $15K as President/Clerk/Director is at the 44th percentile of top reported officer pay among 199 <$100K health care nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Lisa Sotir Parsons$15,032$213,239$493,875$438,397$403,863$390,125
Michael Vulfovich——$388,965$336,783$387,535$403,328
Kevin Stone$2,832$104,917$259,818$231,608$335,260$307,940
Amanda Lieu———$288,344$309,696—
Michelle Mcmahon-Downer—————$285,452
Jennifer Artick——$242,559$230,824—$285,003
Matthew Zogby————$155,370$284,915
Catherine Horwitz——$284,143$255,844$273,024—

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Metrowest Emergency Physicians INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Ensures 24-hour physician coverage in Metrowest Medical Centers' emergency departments.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Metrowest Emergency Physicians INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $7.6M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

To provide emergency medical care to patients in the metrowest area of greater boston. The organization also provides charity care to indigent patients.

$7.6Mprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2020
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$20K
Grants paid · 1 grant · $10K · 2022–2022
Givengain Foundation USAFL · FY2022$10,000

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $0—-100% 990 PDF
FY2024 $46K—-99% 990 PDF
FY2023 $7.9M$8.3M-25% 990 PDF
FY2022 $10.4M$9.4M+14% 990 PDF
FY2021 $9.1M$9.3M-29% 990 PDF
FY2020 $12.9M$13.7M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Metrowest Emergency Physicians INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.