Instructional Systems Association INC EIN 04-2707508 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Instructional Systems Association INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Connects training professionals to share knowledge and grow their businesses. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $564K in revenue, $406K in expenses, and $338K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1978
Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Scottsdale, AZ
Website
www.isaconnection.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$564KFY2025
Expenses
$406K
Net assets
$338K
People
10
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  04-2707508 Business league / trade association Scottsdale, AZ Founded 1978
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Instructional Systems Association INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects training professionals to share knowledge and grow their businesses.
Leadership
Deborah Molique · $103K
Money in and out
$564K revenue, $406K expenses
Bottom line
+28% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$564K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$406K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$338K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $158K
Operating surplus
+28%
revenue over expenses▲ +9% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
97%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -2% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
36%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +45% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$564K
FY2025+0.3%
Expenses
$406K
FY2025▼ -3%
Total assets
$682K
FY2025▲ +15%
Total liabilities
$344K
FY2025▼ -17%
Total revenue
$564K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$406K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$338K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$158K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$682K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 310
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 410
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Isa-alp's membership dues are for the entire member firm, not 'individual' memberships. The dues are bundled to include all member services. These services include: the opportunity for one registration to each c-level forum held 2-3 times annually, and the annual business retreat.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CInstructional Systems Association INC
EINHdr · item D04-2707508
Principal addressHdr · item CScottsdale, AZ
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.isaconnection.org
Year of formationHdr · item L1978
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAZ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a10
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b10
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$103,000Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Deborah Molique’s $103K is at the 75th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1710 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Pamela Schmidt$121,562$149,276$157,113
Deborah Molique$103,000$100,000$80,000
Deborah Molique$36,667

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Instructional Systems Association INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$546K · 97%
Investment income$18K · 3%
Program service revenue97%$546K
Investment income3%$18K
Other revenue$124
Total revenueLn 12$564K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$548K
Total assetsLn 16$682K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$344K
Total net assetsLn 32$338K
Months of cash on handcomputed16.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $548K · Operating expenses/yr $406K
16.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $406K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $406K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $406K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $564K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $564K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $546K · Total revenue $564K
97%
Investment reliance
Investment income $18K · Total revenue $564K
+3%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $546K · Total expenses $406K
135%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $564K · Prior year $562K
+0.3%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $591K · FY2025 $564K
-0.9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $338K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $564K · Expenses $406K
+28%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $682K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $338K · Total assets $682K
50%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $682K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Deborah Molique · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation $103K · Total expenses $406K
25%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $146K · Total expenses $406K
36%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 0.3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$564K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$562K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$569K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$438K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$363K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$591K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.