Tapper Charitable Foundation EIN 04-2700063

Tapper Charitable Foundation FY2021 filing

EIN  04-2700063 Private foundation / grantmaker Mashpee, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Tapper Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Mashpee, MA. It reported about $5.6M in revenue for 2020.
Leadership
Albert Tapper · Trustee
Money in and out
$5.6M revenue, $619K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Mashpee, MA. It reported about $5.6M in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $5.6M in revenue, $619K in expenses, and $19.2M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$5.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$619K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$19.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $5.0M
Total assets
19.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
535K
in FY2021
Grants made
49grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 49 grants · $1.8M · 2024–2024
Amt Theater INCNY · FY2024$793,580
City Lore INCNY · FY2024$367,500
Brandeis UniversityMA · FY2024$100,000
Boston UniversityFY2024$100,000
Birthright IsraelFY2024$100,000
Yeshiva Achei TmimimFY2024$50,000
Northeastern UniversityMA · FY2024$50,000
Tamarack CampsFY2024$20,000
Jewish Alliance for Law & Social ActionFY2024$15,000
Hartford Promise INCCT · FY2024$15,000
The Deborah Project INCPA · FY2024$12,500
Anit-Defamation LeagueFY2024$10,000
Philly Friendship CircleFY2024$10,000
Jewish Federation of Central MassFY2024$10,000
Gabrielles Angel Foundation for Cancer ResFY2024$10,000
Fans for the CureNY · FY2024$10,000
See all 49 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV19
Average grantPart XV$37K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$794K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (8%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$5.6M
FY2021▲ +259%
Expenses
$619K
FY2021▼ -36%
Total assets
$19.2M
FY2021▲ +35%
Total liabilities
$6K
FY2021▲ ×12
Total revenue
$5.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$619K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$19.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$19.2M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTapper Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D04-2700063
Principal addressHdr · item CMashpee, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1980

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Advisory Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Advisory Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Advisory Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Advisory Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Tapper Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants102%$5.7M
Total revenueLn 12$5.6M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.86 Operating & administrative $0.14
Grants & contributions paid86%$535K
Operating & administrative14%$84K
Total functional expensesLn 25$619K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.3M
Total assetsLn 16$19.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$6K
Total net assetsLn 32$19.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed25.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $19.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $5.6M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $5.6M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $5.6M · Prior year $1.6M
+259%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $19.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $5.6M · Expenses $619K
+89%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $19.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $19.2M · Total assets $19.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Albert Tapper · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $619K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 259%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$898K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$2.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$608K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$868K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$5.6M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.