The Enterline Foundation EIN 03-6073689

The Enterline Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Buford, GA. It reported about $724K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $724K in revenue, $530K in expenses, and $2.5M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Buford, GA
Website
www.enterlinefoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$724KFY2024
Expenses
$530K
Net assets
$2.5M
People
8
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  03-6073689 Private foundation / grantmaker Buford, GA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Enterline Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Buford, GA. It reported about $724K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Susan Boland Butts · Executive Dir. · $48K
Money in and out
$724K revenue, $530K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$724K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$530K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $194K
Total assets
2.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
278K
in FY2024
Grants made
25grants
total in period
Payout rate
11%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 25 grants · $278K · 2024–2024
Hi-Hope Service Center INCGA · FY2024$15,618
L'Arche Chicago INCIL · FY2024$15,000
United Cerebral Palsy SeguinFY2024$15,000
Cedar Lake Foundation INCFY2024$15,000
Nika ProjectCA · FY2024$15,000
Quality Life Concepts INCMT · FY2024$15,000
Lighthouse Vocational ServicesPA · FY2024$15,000
Asocoacion Mayaguezana De PersonacoFY2024$10,000
Go Long for Luke INCFL · FY2024$10,000
Oak Leyden Development ServicesFY2024$10,000
Center for Enriched LivingIL · FY2024$10,000
Orchard VillageIL · FY2024$10,000
Zabs PlaceNC · FY2024$10,000
Woods Services INCPA · FY2024$10,000
Council on Quality LearningFY2024$10,000
See all 25 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV17
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$20K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (28%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$724K
FY2024▲ +230%
Expenses
$530K
FY2024▲ +9%
Total assets
$2.5M
FY2024▲ +9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$724K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$530K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Enterline Foundation
EINHdr · item D03-6073689
Principal addressHdr · item CBuford, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.enterlinefoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$48,360Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Enterline Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$589K · 81%
Investment income$136K · 19%
Contributions & grants81%$589K
Investment income19%$136K
Total revenueLn 12$724K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.52 Operating & administrative $0.48
Grants & contributions paid52%$278K
Operating & administrative48%$252K
Total functional expensesLn 25$530K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$914K
Total assetsLn 16$2.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed20.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $724K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $724K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $724K · Prior year $220K
+230%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $532K · FY2024 $724K
+8%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $724K · Expenses $530K
+27%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.5M · Total assets $2.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Susan Boland Butts · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $48K · Total expenses $530K
9%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 230%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$724K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$220K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$339K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$807K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$532K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.