Downtown Eau Claire INC EIN 03-0376253 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Downtown Eau Claire INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Revitalizes and improves the downtown area. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $272K in revenue, $285K in expenses, and $396K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Eau Claire, WI
Website
www.downtowneauclaire.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$272KFY2024
Expenses
$285K
Net assets
$396K
People
14
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  03-0376253 Business league / trade association Eau Claire, WI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Downtown Eau Claire INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Revitalizes and improves the downtown area.
Leadership
Erin Klaus · Executive Di · $2K
Money in and out
$272K revenue, $285K expenses
Bottom line
-5% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$272K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$285K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$396K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$13K
Operating surplus
-5%
revenue over expenses▼ -229% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
22%
of revenue from program services & dues▲ +24% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
6%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$272K
FY2024▲ +5%
Expenses
$285K
FY2024▲ +14%
Total assets
$396K
FY2024▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$480
FY2024
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$13K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$396K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 313
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 413

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDowntown Eau Claire INC
EINHdr · item D03-0376253
Principal addressHdr · item CEau Claire, WI
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.downtowneauclaire.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S31)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2003

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a13
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b13
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Di
$2,179Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President Ap
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Erin Klaus’s $2K as Executive Di is at the 2nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1708 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Downtown Eau Claire INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Coordinated FESTIVALS/PROGRAMS to promote deci & the downtown area. These include: our city, summer fest, international fall festival, jump-start business plan competition, downtown trick or treating and christmastime in the city along with various other events throughout the year.

Pt IX · col B
02

United downtown business owners, stakeholders, & the general public by holding meetings, discussion forums & events that encourage public input and individual opinion on various subjects relating to downtown revitalization.

Pt IX · col B
03

Fostered various redevelopment projects by working with the redevelopment authority & private developers to reach agreements & move forward with new projects. No cash outlay.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$198K · 73%
Program service revenue$59K · 22%
Investment income$13K · 5%
Other revenue$3K · 1%
Contributions & grants73%$198K
Program service revenue22%$59K
Investment income5%$13K
Other revenue1%$3K
— government grantsLn 1e$169K
Total revenueLn 12$272K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$396K
Total assetsLn 16$396K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$480
Total net assetsLn 32$396K
Months of cash on handcomputed16.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $396K · Operating expenses/yr $285K
16.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $285K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $285K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $285K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $26K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $198K · Total revenue $272K
73%
Government reliance
Government grants $169K · Total revenue $272K
62%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $59K · Total revenue $272K
22%
Investment reliance
Investment income $13K · Total revenue $272K
+5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $59K · Total expenses $285K
21%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $272K · Prior year $260K
+5%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $272K · FY2024 $272K
+0.05%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $396K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $272K · Expenses $285K
-5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $396K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $396K · Total assets $396K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $396K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Erin Klaus · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $2K · Total expenses $285K
0.8%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $17K · Total expenses $285K
6%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 5%
Accounting fee ratio 2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 1 grant · $7K · 2023–2023
Menomonie Market Co-OpFY2023$7,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$272K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$260K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$250K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$217K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$272K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.