Kpas INC EIN 01-0785941

Kpas INC

EIN  01-0785941 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Warren, VT
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Kpas INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A youth development nonprofit based in Warren, VT. It reported about $168K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Whitney Doenges · Co-President
Money in and out
$168K revenue, $192K expenses
Bottom line
5.8mo operating runway

A youth development nonprofit based in Warren, VT. It reported about $168K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $168K in revenue, $192K in expenses, and $93K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$168K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$192K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$93K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$24K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00
Operating runway
5.8mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -49% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-14%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -162% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+12%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -16% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$168K
FY2024▲ +3%
Total revenue
$168K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$192K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$93K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$24K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$93K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CKpas INC
EINHdr · item D01-0785941
Principal addressHdr · item CWarren, VT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFYouth Development (O20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2003

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Co-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Kpas INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$160K · 95%
Contributions & grants$8K · 5%
Other revenue95%$160K
Contributions & grants5%$8K
Total revenueLn 12$168K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$192K
Total functional expensesLn 25$192K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$93K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$93K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $93K · Operating expenses/yr $192K
5.8 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $8K · Total revenue $168K
5%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $160K · Total revenue $168K
95%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $168K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $160K · Total expenses $192K
83%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $168K · Prior year $163K
+3%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $96K · FY2024 $168K
+12%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $93K · Beginning of year $117K
-20%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $168K · Expenses $192K
-14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $93K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $93K · Total assets $93K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Whitney Doenges · Reported title CO-PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $192K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $128K · Total expenses $192K
67%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%
Revenue growth 3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Kpas INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$163K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$195K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$147K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$49K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$96K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.