Douglas E Mitchell Charitable Foundation EIN 01-0739379

Douglas E Mitchell Charitable Foundation

EIN  01-0739379 Private foundation / grantmaker Cleveland, OH
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Douglas E Mitchell Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Cleveland, OH. It reported about $93K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Martha M Reidel · President
Money in and out
$93K revenue, $94K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Cleveland, OH. It reported about $93K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $93K in revenue, $94K in expenses, and $964K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$93K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$94K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$964K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$463
Total assets
964K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
63K
in FY2025
Grants made
29grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 29 grants · $63K · 2025–2025
Boys & Girls Clubs of ClevelandFY2025$20,000
Junior League of Minneapolis - Leagueaires DevelopmentFY2025$5,000
Interfaith Outreach & Community PartnersFY2025$5,000
Groves AcademyFY2025$5,000
The Pink FundFY2025$2,000
National Outdoor Leadership School (nols)FY2025$2,000
Healing Hearts ConnectionFY2025$2,000
Harvest Hills Animal ShelterFY2025$2,000
Believet Canine Service PartnersFY2025$2,000
Maine NeedsFY2025$1,750
Equalitymaine FoundationFY2025$1,750
Morris Animal FoundationFY2025$1,250
4 Paws for AbilityFY2025$1,250
The Loveland FoundationFY2025$1,000
For the Love of AlexFY2025$1,000
Child Mind InstituteFY2025$1,000
Helping Paws of MinnesotaFY2025$1,000
Reproductive Health Access ProjectFY2025$1,000
See all 29 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$93K
FY2025▲ +39%
Expenses
$94K
FY2025▼ -2%
Total assets
$964K
FY20250%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$93K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$94K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$964K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$964K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDouglas E Mitchell Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D01-0739379
Principal addressHdr · item CCleveland, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2002

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Sec- Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Douglas E Mitchell Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$93K
Total revenueLn 12$93K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.67 Operating & administrative $0.33
Grants & contributions paid67%$63K
Operating & administrative33%$31K
Total functional expensesLn 25$94K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$23K
Total assetsLn 16$964K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$964K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $964K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $93K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $93K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $93K · Prior year $67K
+39%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $964K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $93K · Expenses $94K
0%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $964K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $964K · Total assets $964K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Martha M Reidel · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $94K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 39%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$93K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$67K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$35K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$636K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$65K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$20K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.