Mes Foundation EIN 01-0471533 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Mes Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Alfred, ME. It reported about $278K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $278K in revenue, $319K in expenses, and $4.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Alfred, ME
Website
www.mesfoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$278KFY2023
Expenses
$319K
Net assets
$4.6M
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  01-0471533 Private foundation / grantmaker Alfred, ME
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mes Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Alfred, ME. It reported about $278K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Kristie Hurlburt · President/Executive Director · $50K
Money in and out
$278K revenue, $319K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$278K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$319K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$41K
Total assets
4.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
209K
in FY2023
Grants made
45grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 45 grants · $216K · 2024–2024
Zoey GilksFY2024$5,000
Zoe SikkelFY2024$5,000
Victoria LeavittFY2024$5,000
Tristan SeaveryFY2024$5,000
Sophia SansoucyFY2024$5,000
Sarah RossignolFY2024$5,000
Ryan HafenerFY2024$5,000
Renee BergeonFY2024$5,000
Reagan FieldFY2024$5,000
Olivia MorelFY2024$5,000
Norah TafuriFY2024$5,000
Nhi NguyenFY2024$5,000
Naomie MayavangaFY2024$5,000
Morgan BillFY2024$5,000
Michael TamboriniFY2024$5,000
Mary LombardiFY2024$5,000
Margaret ChioffiFY2024$5,000
Madison ShoreyFY2024$5,000
See all 45 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$5K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$278K
FY2023▲ +236%
Expenses
$319K
FY2023▲ +7%
Total assets
$4.6M
FY2023▲ +16%
Total liabilities
$13K
FY2023▲ +34%
Total revenue
$278K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$319K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$4.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMes Foundation
EINHdr · item D01-0471533
Principal addressHdr · item CAlfred, ME
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.mesfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MME
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1992

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
President/Executive Director
$50,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director/Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director/Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2020
Kristie Hurlburt$59,415$50,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Mes Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$278K
Total revenueLn 12$278K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.65 Operating & administrative $0.35
Grants & contributions paid65%$209K
Operating & administrative35%$111K
Total functional expensesLn 25$319K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$904K
Total assetsLn 16$4.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$13K
Total net assetsLn 32$4.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed34.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $278K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $278K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $278K · Prior year $83K
+236%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $278K · Expenses $319K
-15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.6M · Total assets $4.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $319K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 236%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$444K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$278K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$83K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$465K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.