98 Cares mission is to provide financial support to other charitable organization to support the well-being of the residents of the philadelphia environs who are experiencing an immediate, severe and temporary financial hardship due to a natural disaster or other emergency

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
100¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2024 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Spent on programs
100%
of spending
Looks good: 100% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
10 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 10.3 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
2
named funders · $25K
Fine: 2 funders name it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
3
of 6 voting members
Fine: 3 of 6 voting members are independent, half.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$225K
Spent
$123K
To programs
100%
Net assets
$106K

From the FY2024 Form 990 · see the original

990 PDF Claim

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024. IRS ruling in Nov 2024.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

100 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 100% · $123K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

6 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Co-Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See 98 Cares executive salaries →

On this list? Claim this org

Something off? Claim to add context

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Provides financial aid to charities helping Philadelphia residents facing emergencies.

Questions for 98 Cares

Tap to ask. 98 Cares sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. 98 Cares answers here, for everyone.

Provided by the organization

Know this org? Add your story

1 program · $123K · in their own filed words · FY2024
01

Mission

To promote community outreach and support for residents facing a severe financial hardship due to natural disaster or other emergency. Hosted 2 community events to raise funds for grants - land down under party hosted a party at keenans irish pub to raise funds expenses $11797 98 cares golf outing hosted a golf outing at ramble wood golf…

$123Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$25K
Grants paid · 1 grant · $62K · 2024–2024
Unitemized GrantFY2024$62,500

By the numbers

The FY2024 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$225K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$225K
Money outPt IX
$123K
Ln 25
Programscol B$123K
Owns and owesPt X
$106K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$106K
Total assetsLn 16$106K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
6
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a6
IndependentVI 1b3
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$225K
Fundraising eventsLn 1c$225K
Total revenueLn 12$225K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$106K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$106K
Total assetsLn 16$106K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$106K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14Yes
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY24End FY24
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$106K
Total assetsLn 16$0$106K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$0$106K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Grants to domestic individualsLn 2$62K$62K
Advertising and promotionLn 12$13K$13K
Office expensesLn 13$12$12
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$48K$48K
Total functional expensesLn 25$123K$123K$0$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 Latest Viewing $225K$123K$101K$106K 990 PDF

More to add? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants A · Public support O · Explanations
See the full FY2024 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $224,514 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grants$224,514
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenue$224,514
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$62,500
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$60,985
I-18 Total expenses$123,485
I-19 Revenue less expenses$101,029
Part VI · Governance 3 of 6 board members independent, 3 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body6
VI-1b Independent voting members3
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $224,514 across 4 lines filed
VIII-1c Fundraising events$224,514
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$224,514
VIII-8 Net income from fundraising events$0
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$224,514
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $123,485 across 4 lines filed
IX-2 Grants to domestic individualsPrograms $62,500$62,500
IX-12 Advertising and promotionPrograms $13,092$13,092
IX-13 Office expensesPrograms $12$12
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $47,881$47,881
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $123,485 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$123,485
Part X · Balance sheet $106,032 assets, 5 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearing$106,032
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $0$106,032
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $0$106,032
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $0$106,032
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $106,032 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$224,514
XI-2 Total expenses$123,485
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$101,029
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$5,003
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$106,032

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2024 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

Your org? Add context

Made it to the end? Claim this org

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.