P2h operates as a grantmaker and support platform for local emergency response networks, particularly in areas where traditional aid mechanisms face access, trust, or speed challenges. Its primary area of work is sudan.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
96¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2024 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Spent on programs
96%
of spending
Looks good: 96% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
8 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 8.3 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
2
named funders · $52K
Fine: 2 funders name it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$27K
4% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 4% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
4
of 4 voting members
Looks good: 4 of 4 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$1.8M
Spent
$1.1M
To programs
96%
Net assets
$709K

From the FY2024 Form 990 · see the original

990 PDF Claim

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024. IRS ruling in Sep 2024.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

96 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 96% · $1.0M Management & general 4% · $47K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

4 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co Founder
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Proximity 2 Humanity Corporation executive salaries →

On this list? Claim this org

Something off? Claim to add context

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aYes

Programs and updates

Funds and supports local emergency responders in Sudan, especially where traditional aid struggles.

Questions for Proximity 2 Humanity Corporation

Tap to ask. Proximity 2 Humanity Corporation sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Proximity 2 Humanity Corporation answers here, for everyone.

Provided by the organization

Know this org? Add your story

1 program · $1.0M · in their own filed words · FY2024
01

P2H operates as a grantmaker and support platform for local emergency response networks, particularly in areas where traditional aid mechanisms face access, trust, or speed challenges. Its primary area of work is sudan, where it funds emergency response rooms (errs)community-run hubs coordinating life-saving services like first aid…

$1.0Mprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$52K

By the numbers

The FY2024 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$1.8M
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$1.8M
Investment incomeLn 3$375
Money outPt IX
$1.1M
Ln 25
Programscol B$1.0M
Managementcol C$47K
Owns and owesPt X
$709K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$735K
Total assetsLn 16$735K
LiabilitiesLn 26$27K
PeoplePt VI, VII
4
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a4
IndependentVI 1b4
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$1.8M
Investment incomeLn 3$375
Total revenueLn 12$1.8M
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$735K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$735K
Total assetsLn 16$735K
LiabilitiesLn 26$27K
Net assetsLn 32$709K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13Yes
Records policyVI 14Yes
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY24End FY24
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$735K
Total assetsLn 16$0$735K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$27K
Net assetsLn 32$0$709K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Grants and assistance to foreign recipientsLn 3$1.0M$1.0M
Other salaries and wagesLn 7$5K$5K
Other employee benefitsLn 9$2K$2K
Information technologyLn 14$2K$2K
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$39K$39K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.1M$1.0M$47K$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 Latest Viewing $1.8M$1.1M$709K$709K 990 PDF

More to add? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants A · Public support F · Foreign O · Explanations
See the full FY2024 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $1,771,475 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grants$1,771,100
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$375
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenue$1,771,475
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$1,015,473
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$6,862
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$40,607
I-18 Total expenses$1,062,942
I-19 Revenue less expenses$708,533
Part VI · Governance 4 of 4 board members independent, no flags
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body4
VI-1b Independent voting members4
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyYes
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyYes
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $1,771,475 across 5 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$1,771,100
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$1,771,100
VIII-3 Investment incomeRelated to mission $375$375
VIII-8 Net income from fundraising events$0
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $375 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$1,771,475
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $1,062,942 across 5 lines filed
IX-3 Grants and assistance to foreign recipientsPrograms $1,015,473$1,015,473
IX-7 Other salaries and wagesManagement $4,944$4,944
IX-9 Other employee benefitsManagement $1,918$1,918
IX-14 Information technologyManagement $2,028$2,028
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Management $38,579$38,579
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $1,015,473 · Management $47,469 · Fundraising $0$1,062,942
Part X · Balance sheet $735,396 assets, 7 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearing$735,396
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $0$735,396
X-17 Accounts payable and accrued expenses$26,863
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$26,863
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictions$708,533
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $0$708,533
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $0$735,396
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $708,533 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$1,771,475
XI-2 Total expenses$1,062,942
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$708,533
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$708,533

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2024 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

Your org? Add context

Made it to the end? Claim this org

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.