Unthinkable EIN 99-2464672

Unthinkable

EIN  99-2464672 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Salt Lake City, UT
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Unthinkable claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A mental health nonprofit based in Salt Lake City, UT. It reported about $117K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Brittany Delmoro Wray · Director · $22K
Money in and out
$117K revenue, $38K expenses
Bottom line
24.9mo operating runway

A mental health nonprofit based in Salt Lake City, UT. It reported about $117K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $117K in revenue, $38K in expenses, and $79K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$117K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$38K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$79K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $79K
Operating runway
24.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+67%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total revenue
$117K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$38K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$79K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$79K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$79K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CUnthinkable
EINHdr · item D99-2464672
Principal addressHdr · item CSalt Lake City, UT
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMental Health (F99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2024

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$22,000Pt VII · Sec A
$8,070Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Brittany Delmoro Wray’s $22K as Director is at the 12th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2082 $100K–1M mental health nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Unthinkable executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$117K
Total revenueLn 12$117K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$79K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$79K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $79K · Operating expenses/yr $38K
24.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $117K · Total revenue $117K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $117K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $117K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $38K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $117K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $79K · Beginning of year $0
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $117K · Expenses $38K
+67%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $79K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $79K · Total assets $79K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Brittany Delmoro Wray · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $22K · Total expenses $38K
58%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $30K · Total expenses $38K
79%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$7K
See all 3 funders →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$117K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.