Hager Foundation EIN 95-4592928

Hager Foundation

EIN  95-4592928 Private foundation / grantmaker Los Angeles, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 8/25/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hager Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $4.6M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
David Hager · President
Money in and out
$4.6M revenue, $755K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $4.6M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $4.6M in revenue, $755K in expenses, and $18.7M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$4.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$755K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$18.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $3.8M
Total assets
18.7M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
544K
in FY2025
Grants made
53grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 53 grants · $544K · 2024–2024
Friends of United Hatzalah INCFY2024$63,000
Lev Chabad INCNY · FY2024$50,000
Vaad Ha ChesedFY2024$41,000
Friends of Nahal HerdiFY2024$35,000
American Friends of Sfath Emeth YesFY2024$30,000
Minchas AsherFY2024$26,000
Israeli-American CouncilCA · FY2024$25,000
Impact ForumFY2024$25,000
Yeshiva of the Telshe AlumniFY2024$25,000
Tzohar Israel FoundationNY · FY2024$18,000
Keren Hayeshivot Trust Yedidei HaarFY2024$15,000
Bais ShalomFY2024$15,000
Cong Tiferes YaakovFY2024$12,000
Westside Kollel Los Angeles IntercoFY2024$12,000
Kipas Ahavas ShulemNY · FY2024$10,000
American Friends of Israeli LibertyFY2024$10,000
Chasdei ChavaFY2024$5,500
See all 53 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV24
Average grantPart XV$10K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$63K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (23%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$4.6M
FY2025▲ ×10
Expenses
$755K
FY2025▼ -9%
Total assets
$18.7M
FY2025▲ +26%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$4.6M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$755K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$18.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$18.7M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHager Foundation
EINHdr · item D95-4592928
Principal addressHdr · item CLos Angeles, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T99Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Hager Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$3.9M · 84%
Contributions & grants$515K · 11%
Investment income$210K · 5%
Other revenue84%$3.9M
Contributions & grants11%$515K
Investment income5%$210K
Total revenueLn 12$4.6M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.72 Operating & administrative $0.28
Grants & contributions paid72%$544K
Operating & administrative28%$211K
Total functional expensesLn 25$755K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$260K
Total assetsLn 16$18.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$18.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $18.7M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $4.6M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $4.6M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $4.6M · Prior year $-561K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $577K · FY2024 $4.6M
+68%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $18.7M · Beginning of year $14.9M
+26%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $4.6M · Expenses $755K
+84%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $18.7M
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $18.7M · Total assets $18.7M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual David Hager · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $755K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×10

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$4.6M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$-561K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$327K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$554K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$577K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.