Endocrine Fellows Foundations FY2020 filing

Private foundation / grantmaker Marion, CT EIN 95-4511639 NTEE T99Z
Revenue
$332K
FY2020 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$334K
FY2020 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$583K
FY2020 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$332K
FY2020
Expenses
$334K
FY2020

A private foundation based in Marion, CT.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Details →
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Details →
Foundation funders?
1 funder — American Society for Bone and Mineral Research
$21K in the latest grant year.
Details →
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Details →
Size and trend
$100K–1M
Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2020 (IRS tax year 2020).


A private foundation based in Marion, CT.

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Marion, CT
Website
www.endocrinefellows.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Endocrine Fellows Foundations claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Total assets
583K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
102K
in FY2020
Grants made
7grants
total in period
Payout rate
18%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 7 grants · $75K · 2025–2025
Massachusetts General HospitalFY2025$20,000
University of ChicagoFY2025$10,000
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York CityFY2025$10,000
Mayo Clinic ResearchFY2025$10,000
Duke UniversityFY2025$10,000
Children's Hospital ColoradoFY2025$10,000
Yale UniversityFY2025$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$583K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total assetsPt II$583K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CEndocrine Fellows Foundations
EINHdr · item D95-4511639
Principal addressHdr · item CMarion, CT
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.endocrinefellows.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T99Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Jennifer Kirkwood$55,400$53,760$52,740
John P Bilezikian MD$13,500$24,000$17,000
Ricardo Correa MD Edd$8,000$7,500$6,500
Mark Stolar MD—$6,500$6,500
Nalatie Nokoff MD Ms$5,000$3,500—
Theodora Pappa MD PHD$5,000$3,500—
Mark Stolar$4,000——
Derek Leroith MD PHD——$500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Endocrine Fellows Foundations executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$332K
Investment income$86
Total revenueLn 12$332K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.31 Operating & administrative $0.69
Grants & contributions paid31%$102K
Operating & administrative69%$232K
Total functional expensesLn 25$334K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$583K
Total assetsLn 16$583K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$583K
Months of cash on handcomputed20.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $583K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $332K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $332K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $332K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $583K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $332K · Expenses $334K
-0.7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $583K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $583K · Total assets $583K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $334K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$464K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$429K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$526K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$431K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$318K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$332K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.