Peebles Sheen Charitable Foundation FY2021 filing

Santa Barbara, CA · Private foundation / grantmaker

Revenue
$38K
Spent
$39K
Net assets
$541K
By yearFY2021–FY2022
Revenue
$38K
FY2021
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$38K
FY2022$117K
Expenses
$39K
FY2021
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$39K
FY2022$658K
Net assets
$541K
FY2021
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$541K
FY2022$0

From the FY2021 Form 990 (year ending September 2021) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2022) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Not on file
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
No filing since FY2022 — 5 yrs
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CPeebles Sheen Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D95-4035765
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Latest filingForm 990FY2022 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CSanta Barbara, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.76 Operating & administrative $0.24
Grants & contributions paid76%$29K
Operating & administrative24%$9K
Total functional expensesLn 25$39K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
541K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
29K
in FY2021
Grants made
23grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$541K
FY2021
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$541K
FY2022$0
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
Total assetsPt II$541K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$41K
Total assetsLn 16$541K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$541K
Months of cash on handcomputed12.9

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$38K
Total revenueLn 12$38K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $541K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $38K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $38K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $38K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $541K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $38K · Expenses $39K
-1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $541K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $541K · Total assets $541K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $39K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Santa Barbara, CA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Peebles Sheen Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 23 grants · $634K · 2021–2021
Ganna Walska LotuslandCA · FY2021$45,865
Camerata PacificaCA · FY2021$40,000
Music Academy of the WestCA · FY2021$31,500
Kusc RadioFY2021$20,000
Community Arts Music AssociationFY2021$20,000
Ucsb Arts & LecturesFY2021$12,500
PBS SocalFY2021$10,500
The Granada TheatreFY2021$9,000
World Wildlife Fund INCDC · FY2021$5,000
Care 4 PawsFY2021$5,000
The Nature ConservancyVA · FY2021$2,200
National Audubon SocietyFY2021$2,000
Quire of Voyces Santa Barbara City CollegeFY2021$1,000
See all 23 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV13
Average grantPart XV$28K
Median grantPart XV$9K
Largest grantPart XV$359K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (22%)

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2022 Latest $117K$658K+209% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $38K$39K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.