Guild Law School

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 95-2901087 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Los Angeles, CA NTEE B53Z
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2023
Revenue
$79K
FY2023▼ -14%
Expenses
$76K
FY2023▼ -46%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 2023 (IRS tax year 2022).


Offer affordable legal education to those meeting California's bar exam criteria. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $79K in revenue, $76K in expenses, and $519K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Colleges & Universities
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Website
www.peoplescollegeoflaw.edu
Filings
4 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$79KFY2023
Expenses
$76K
Net assets
$519K
People
7
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Guild Law School claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Offer affordable legal education to those meeting California's bar exam criteria.
Leadership
Clemente Franco · President
Money in and out
$79K revenue, $76K expenses
Bottom line
0.6mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

WARNING

Last filed FY2022 — 4 yrs ago

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2022 (4 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — California Access to Justice Commission

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $20K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K · ↓ -14% vs prior year

Revenue band <$100K, -14% versus the prior filing year (down). See detail →

Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$79K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$76K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$519K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $3K
Operating runway
0.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -92% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+4%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +107% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
40%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +92% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Guild Law School →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Total assets
$559K
FY2023▼ -14%
Total liabilities
$40K
FY2023▲ +581%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$3K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$559K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CGuild Law School
EINHdr · item D95-2901087
Principal addressHdr · item CLos Angeles, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.peoplescollegeoflaw.edu
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFColleges & Universities (B53Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1977

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President and President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Guild Law School executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Provide a highly qualified faculty and up to date study environment for a legal education, licensed and recognized by the state bar of california. Students who graduate have a juris doctor degree and qualify to take the california state bar examination.

Pt IX · col B
02

Provide administration of student records, state agency compliance requirements, maintenance, of building and administrative support for volunteer instructors.

Pt IX · col B
03

Provide outreach to student community and recognition of supporters, alumni and volunteer instructors.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$61K · 77%
Contributions & grants$32K · 40%
Program service revenue77%$61K
Contributions & grants40%$32K
Total revenueLn 12$79K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$4K
Total assetsLn 16$559K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$40K
Total net assetsLn 32$519K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $4K · Operating expenses/yr $76K
0.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $76K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $76K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $76K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $20K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $32K · Total revenue $79K
40%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $79K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $61K · Total revenue $79K
77%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $79K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $61K · Total expenses $76K
80%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $79K · Prior year $92K
-14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $519K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $79K · Expenses $76K
+4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $559K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $519K · Total assets $559K
93%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $559K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Clemente Franco · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $76K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $76K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -14%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2022
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$20K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$79K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$92K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$274K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$110K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.