Compton Education Association

Compton, CA · Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Since 1970

! Not tax-deductible
Revenue
$1.2M
+362% vs prior year
Spent
$225K
Net assets
$1.8M
By yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$1.2M
FY2024▲ +362%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$273K
FY2022$265K
FY2023$248K
FY2024$264K
FY2024$1.2M
Expenses
$225K
FY2024▼ -12%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$241K
FY2022$220K
FY2023$228K
FY2024$255K
FY2024$225K
Net assets
$1.8M
FY2024▲ +126%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$717K
FY2022$762K
FY2023$782K
FY2024$791K
FY2024$1.8M

From the FY2024 Form 990 · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCompton Education Association
EINHdr · item D95-2672842
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(5) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1978
Year of formationHdr · item L1970
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CCompton, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+82%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ ×24 vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$2.2M
FY2024▲ +71%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$1.3M
FY2022$1.3M
FY2023$1.3M
FY2024$1.3M
FY2024$2.2M
Total liabilities
$395K
FY2024▼ -19%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$547K
FY2022$532K
FY2023$505K
FY2024$485K
FY2024$395K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$996K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$2.2M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.5M
Total assetsLn 16$2.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$395K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed81.3

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$1.2M · 95%
Other revenue$61K · 5%
Program service revenue95%$1.2M
Other revenue5%$61K
Total revenueLn 12$1.2M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.5M · Operating expenses/yr $225K
81.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $225K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $225K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $225K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $7K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $1.2M
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $1.2M
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $1.2M · Total revenue $1.2M
95%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.2M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $1.2M · Total expenses $225K
515%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.2M · Prior year $264K
+362%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $273K · FY2024 $1.2M
+45%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.2M · Expenses $225K
+82%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.2M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.8M · Total assets $2.2M
82%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $2.2M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kristen Luevanos · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $2K · Total expenses $225K
0.9%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $46K · Total expenses $225K
20%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 362%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$2,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$500Pt VII · Sec A
$500Pt VII · Sec A
$500Pt VII · Sec A
Secondary Se
$500Pt VII · Sec A
Elementary S
$500Pt VII · Sec A
$500Pt VII · Sec A
Secondary Se
$300Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024
Kristen Luevanos$2,000—
Sean Foster$500$400
Keilani Grandy$500$400
La Tonya Curlin$500$400
Christopher Cantu$500$400
Lillie Dabai$500$400
Maria Gimenez-Tostado$500—
Emmanuel Taton$300—

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Compton Education Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 8Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Advocates for public education and teachers, serving members' interests.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Compton Education Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Promote public education through the development of qualified teachers in the classroom. Promote the teaching profession and to represent and serve the interest of its members during the downsizing of teaching staff.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 $264K$255K+6% 990 PDF
FY2023 $248K$228K-6% 990 PDF
FY2022 $265K$220K-3% 990 PDF
FY2021 $273K$241K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Compton Education Association →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.