Sf Partnership FY2022 filing

Not tax-deductible

San Francisco, CA501(c)(6)EIN 94-3135337

SF Partnership is an organization comprised of SF's leading employers dedicated to supporting an equitable, resilient, and vibrant economy shared by all people working and living in San Francisco. Through education, advocacy, and research, the organization is a meaningful partner in efforts to transform San Francisco into an affordable, thriving city with a good quality of life for all.

$205K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(6)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
Worth a look: the IRS does not list gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
1 of 6
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $104K a year · 13% of revenue · last 6 filings
Concern: a surplus in 1 of the last 6 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 6 filings
Spent on programs
0%
of spending
Concern: 0% of spending went to programs; under 50%.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
Pay to officers and key staff
$205K
to officers and key staff · 23% of spending
Worth a look: pay to officers and key staff is 23% of spending; over 20%.
Pt VII · Sec A
Cash reserves
6 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 5.6 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $10K
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$106K
9% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 9% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
27
of 28 voting members
Looks good: 27 of 28 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$652K
-6% vs prior year
Spent
$883K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$1.1M
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$652K
FY2022▼ -6%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$1.1M
FY2021$694K
FY2022$652K
FY2023$734K
FY2024$830K
FY2025$941K
Expenses
$883K
FY2022▲ +18%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$1.3M
FY2021$748K
FY2022$883K
FY2023$940K
FY2024$865K
FY2025$829K
Net assets
$1.1M
FY2022▼ -23%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$1.3M
FY2021$1.4M
FY2022$1.1M
FY2023$901K
FY2024$866K
FY2025$980K

From the FY2022 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSf Partnership
EINHdr · item D94-3135337
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1992
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.advancesf.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating surplus
-35%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
0%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
51%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.2M
FY2022▼ -20%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$1.5M
FY2021$1.5M
FY2022$1.2M
FY2023$948K
FY2024$1.0M
FY2025$1.2M
Total liabilities
$106K
FY2022▲ +17%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$158K
FY2021$91K
FY2022$106K
FY2023$46K
FY2024$183K
FY2025$179K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$231K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.2M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 328
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 427

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$413K
Total assetsLn 16$1.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$106K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.6

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$620K · 95%
Investment income$32K · 5%
Contributions & grants95%$620K
Investment income5%$32K
Total revenueLn 12$652K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1.1M · Operating expenses/yr $883K
15.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $883K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $883K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $883K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $640K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $620K · Total revenue $652K
95%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $652K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $652K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $32K · Total revenue $652K
+5%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $883K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $652K · Prior year $694K
-6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $652K · Expenses $883K
-35%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.2M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.1M · Total assets $1.2M
91%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $721K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.2M
62%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Christopher Wright · Reported title Snr. Vice Pres. · Highest reported compensation $205K · Total expenses $883K
23%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $451K · Total expenses $883K
51%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -6%——
Investment management fee ratio 0.5%——
Legal fee ratio 2%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.5%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Snr. Vice Pres.
$204,507Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Christopher Wright$196,020$194,149$198,849$204,507$208,389—
Christopher Wright—————$200,718
Katharine Cutting$120,824—————

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Sf Partnership executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 28Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 27Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

What it does.

Unites business and civic leaders to advocate for local government reform and public policies that foster a resilient, equitable economy in San Francisco.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sf Partnership claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Worked to promote a public policy agenda to foster an equitable, resilient, and vibrant economy shared by all people working and living in San Francisco, engaging the full range of business, government, and community stakeholders with regular meetings, and advocated for local government efficiency and reform.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K
Grants paid · 5 grants · $375K · 2020–2022
Oversight Done RightCA · FY2022$10,000
Edwin Lee Asian Pac Dem ClubFY2022$10,000
Fed Up San Francisco Co Deane & CompanyFY2020$345,000
Yes on J More Funding for Sf Public Schools NowFY2020$5,000
San Francisco Women's Political CommitteeFY2020$5,000

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $941K$829K+13% 990 PDF
FY2024 $830K$865K+13% 990 PDF
FY2023 $734K$940K+13% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $652K$883K-6% 990 PDF
FY2021 $694K$748K-34% 990 PDF
FY2020 $1.1M$1.3M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Full filing: Form 990 for FY2022

Every line we hold from the return, cited to its Part and line.
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $882,721 across 31 lines filed
IX-1 Grants to domestic organizations$25,000
IX-2 Grants to domestic individuals$0
IX-3 Grants and assistance to foreign recipients$0
IX-4 Benefits paid to or for members$0
IX-5 Pay of current officers, directors and key staff$204,508
IX-6 Pay of disqualified persons$0
IX-7 Other salaries and wages$114,217
IX-8 Pension plan contributions$41,000
IX-9 Other employee benefits$69,274
IX-10 Payroll taxes$21,767
IX-11a Management fees$0
IX-11b Legal fees$15,827
IX-11c Accounting fees$4,061
IX-11d Lobbying fees$0
IX-11e Professional fundraising fees$0
IX-11f Investment management fees$5,544
IX-11g Other fees for services$166,485
IX-12 Advertising and promotion$0
IX-13 Office expenses$6,811
IX-14 Information technology$7,996
IX-15 Royalties$0
IX-16 Occupancy$48,977
IX-17 Travel$286
IX-18 Travel and entertainment for public officials$0
IX-19 Conferences, conventions and meetings$24,992
IX-20 Interest$0
IX-21 Payments to affiliates$0
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortization$594
IX-23 Insurance$5,120
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)$119,071
IX-24e All other expenses$1,191
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$882,721

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Sf Partnership →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.