Paul S Symchych Charitable Foundation

Fox Point, WI · Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$391K
-18% vs prior year
Spent
$766K
Net assets
$23.1M
By yearFY2023–FY2025
Revenue
$391K
FY2025▼ -18%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2023$20.4M
FY2024$479K
FY2025$391K
Expenses
$766K
FY2025▲ +65%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2023$229K
FY2024$463K
FY2025$766K
Net assets
$23.1M
FY2025▲ +3%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2023$20.8M
FY2024$22.3M
FY2025$23.1M

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CPaul S Symchych Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D93-6436319
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2023
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CFox Point, WI
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.61 Operating & administrative $0.39
Grants & contributions paid61%$465K
Operating & administrative39%$301K
Total functional expensesLn 25$766K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Total assets
23.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
465K
in FY2025
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
2%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$23.1M
FY2025▲ +3%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2023$20.8M
FY2024$22.3M
FY2025$23.1M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$23.1M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$3.8M
Total assetsLn 16$23.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$23.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed59.6

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$391K
Total revenueLn 12$391K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $23.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $391K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $391K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $391K · Prior year $479K
-18%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $23.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $391K · Expenses $766K
-96%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $23.1M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $23.1M · Total assets $23.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Christine Symchych · Reported title Trustee, Trust advisor · Highest reported compensation $285K · Total expenses $766K
37%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -18%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee, Trust Advisor
$285,331Pt VII · Sec A
See Paul S Symchych Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Fox Point, WI.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Paul S Symchych Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $465K · 2025–2025
Maricopa County Community College District FoundationFY2025$75,000
Planned Parenthood of WisconsinFY2025$40,000
Plan a Health INCNY · FY2025$40,000
Chippewa Valley Technical College FoundationFY2025$30,000
Pie RanchCA · FY2025$20,000
North Bennet Street SchoolMA · FY2025$20,000
Jobswork Mke INCWI · FY2025$20,000
Fresh Start Women's FoundationFY2025$20,000
Chicago Women in TradesIL · FY2025$20,000
Worldwide Opportunities on Organic Farms USAFY2025$10,000
Doula Trainings InternationalFY2025$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV11
Average grantPart XV$27K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$75K
Top cause focusNTEEHealth Care (18%)

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $391K$766K-18% 990 PDF
FY2024 $479K$463K-98% 990 PDF
FY2023 $20.4M$229K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Paul S Symchych Charitable Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.