Parma Heights K9 Unit

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

To provide K9s, training and equipment to law enforcement officers to better serve and protect the residents of our community at no cost

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2024. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 93-4895353) · Dispute this line
501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
100¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2024 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
The latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Spent on programs
100%
of spending
100% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
219.7 mo
of spending, in cash
219.7 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $200
1 funder names it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Liabilities are 0% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Revenue
$25K
Spent
$1K
To programs
100%
Net assets
$24K

From the FY2024 Form 990 · see the original

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024. IRS ruling in Feb 2024.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

100 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 100% · $1K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

4 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Statuatory Agent
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Parma Heights K9 Unit executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Equips law enforcement with K9s, training, and gear to protect the community.

Questions for Parma Heights K9 Unit

Tap to ask. Parma Heights K9 Unit sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Parma Heights K9 Unit answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $1K · in their own filed words · FY2024
01

Initial round of fundraising.

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2024. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 93-4895353) · Dispute this line
$1Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$200

By the numbers

The FY2024 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$25K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$25K
Money outPt IX
$1K
Ln 25
Programscol B$1K
Owns and owesPt X
$24K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$24K
Total assetsLn 16$24K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
4
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a0
IndependentVI 1b0
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$25K
Fundraising eventsLn 1c$25K
Total revenueLn 12$25K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$24K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$24K
Total assetsLn 16$24K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$24K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY24End FY24
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$24K
Total assetsLn 16$0$24K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$0$24K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Other fees for servicesLn 11g$1K$1K
Office expensesLn 13$275$275
Total functional expensesLn 25$1K$1K$0$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 Latest ViewingFiled with the IRS May 9, 2025 $25K$1K$24K$24K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2024 990
Part I · Summary $25,005 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grants$25,005
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenue$25,005
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$1,295
I-18 Total expenses$1,295
I-19 Revenue less expenses$23,710
Part VI · Governance 4 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body0
VI-1b Independent voting members0
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $25,005 across 4 lines filed
VIII-1c Fundraising events$25,005
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$25,005
VIII-8 Net income from fundraising events$0
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$25,005
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $1,295 across 2 lines filed
IX-11g Other fees for servicesPrograms $1,020$1,020
IX-13 Office expensesPrograms $275$275
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $1,295 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$1,295
Part X · Balance sheet $23,710 assets, 6 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearing$23,710
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $0$23,710
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-31 Retained earnings or endowment$23,710
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $0$23,710
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $0$23,710
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $23,710 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$25,005
XI-2 Total expenses$1,295
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$23,710
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$23,710

Form 990 e-file FY2024 from the IRS (about our sources) · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.