Utah Elevate Lacrosse

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 93-2903143 Private foundation / grantmaker Sandy, UT NTEE N50
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2023–FY2024
Revenue
$324K
FY2024▲ +243%
Expenses
$323K
FY2024▲ +301%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


A private foundation based in Sandy, UT. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $324K in revenue, $323K in expenses, and $15K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Recreation & Sports
Location
Sandy, UT
Website
www.utahelevate.com
Filings
2 on file (2023–2024)
Revenue
$324KFY2024
Expenses
$323K
Net assets
$15K
People
3
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Utah Elevate Lacrosse claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Sandy, UT.
Leadership
Mikala Boyack · Director · $33K
Money in and out
$324K revenue, $323K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +243% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +243% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$324K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$323K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$15K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $769
Total assets
15K
deployed as grants and operations

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Utah Elevate Lacrosse →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$15K
FY2024▼ -28%
Total liabilities
$450
FY2024▼ -94%
Total assetsPt II$15K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CUtah Elevate Lacrosse
EINHdr · item D93-2903143
Principal addressHdr · item CSandy, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.utahelevate.com
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFRecreation & Sports (N50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$33,350Pt VII · Sec A
President
$33,350Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$33,350Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023
Mikala Boyack$33,350—
John Tilley$33,350$3,800
Melissa Nash$33,350$3,800

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Utah Elevate Lacrosse executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$324K
Total revenueLn 12$324K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$323K
Total functional expensesLn 25$323K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$15K
Total assetsLn 16$15K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$450
Total net assetsLn 32$15K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $15K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $324K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $324K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $324K · Prior year $94K
+243%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $15K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $324K · Expenses $323K
+0.2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $15K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $15K · Total assets $15K
97%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mikala Boyack · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $33K · Total expenses $323K
10%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 243%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$324K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$94K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.